clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Denney and Barrett Shock the Field in Pairs at Nationals

Caydee Denney and Jeremy Barrett (household names, right?) have taken first place at the U.S. National figure skating championships after the pairs short program. Denney and Barrett recently won the Eastern Sectionals pairs title. Now, the lead is just a teeny one; they have a 61.51 while reigning champs McLaughlin and Brubaker have a 61.12, and former champs Inoue and Baldwin have a 61.11. I haven't seen the performances yet but I am very eager for my first look at Denney andn Barrett.

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
-
Start
#
1 Caydee Denney, Southwest Florida FSC
Jeremy Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC
61.51 36.58 24.93 6.39 5.96 6.43 6.21 6.18 0.00 #16
2 Keauna McLaughlin, Los Angeles FSC
Rockne Brubaker, Broadmoor SC
61.12 32.93 28.19 7.14 6.89 7.00 7.18 7.04 0.00 #13
3 Rena Inoue, All Year FSC
John Baldwin, All Year FSC
61.11 33.46 27.65 6.96 6.71 7.07 6.89 6.93 0.00 #6
4 Caitlin Yankowskas, Colonial FSC
John Coughlin, Kansas City FSC
56.09 33.43 22.66 5.79 5.29 5.86 5.75 5.64 0.00 #3
5 Brooke Castile, Arctic FSC
Benjamin Okolski, Arctic FSC
54.46 29.80 25.66 6.54 6.14 6.21 6.57 6.61 1.00 #4
6 Amanda Evora, Southwest Florida FSC
Mark Ladwig, Red River Valley FSC
52.98 30.61 23.37 6.04 5.79 5.82 5.89 5.68 1.00 #15
7 Chloe Katz, SC of New York
Joseph Lynch, SC of New York
52.06 31.49 20.57 5.21 4.79 5.39 5.25 5.07 0.00 #1
8 Tiffany Vise, Broadmoor SC
Derek Trent, Broadmoor SC
51.16 26.91 24.25 6.18 5.71 6.18 6.18 6.07 0.00 #8
9 MeeRan Trombley, Broadmoor SC
Laureano Ibarra, All Year FSC
48.63 29.72 18.91 4.96 4.64 4.75 4.75 4.54 0.00 #19
10 Jessica Rose Paetsch, Broadmoor SC
Drew Meekins, N/A
47.67 28.20 19.47 4.93 4.46 4.93 5.14 4.89 0.00 #10
11 Lindsay Davis, All Year FSC
Alexander Merritt, Los Angeles FSC
45.87 26.67 19.20 4.93 4.50 4.82 5.00 4.75 0.00 #14
12 Laura Lepzinski, Detroit SC
Ethan Burgess, All Year FSC
45.09 27.65 19.44 5.11 4.61 4.75 5.11 4.71 2.00 #18
13 Chelsi Guillen, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Danny Curzon, Coyotes SC of Arizona
44.63 27.09 17.54 4.46 4.18 4.57 4.50 4.21 0.00 #2
14 Jennifer Brunn, Arctic Blades FSC
Don Baldwin, Los Angeles FSC
43.35 26.38 17.97 4.86 4.21 4.39 4.71 4.29 1.00 #7
15 Bianca Butler, All Year FSC
Joseph Jacobsen, All Year FSC
42.73 24.91 18.82 4.82 4.43 4.68 4.89 4.71 1.00 #17
16 Stephanie Kuban, Broadmoor SC
Steven Elefante, SC of North Carolina
42.25 26.85 17.40 4.64 4.11 4.25 4.61 4.14 2.00 #5
17 Lisa Moore, ISC of Fort Collins
Justin Gaumond, All Year FSC
38.60 23.28 16.32 4.25 3.79 4.07 4.29 4.00 1.00 #9
18 Kendra Moyle, Arctic FSC
Steven Pottenger, Dallas FSC
38.31 23.03 16.28 4.39 3.82 4.00 4.18 3.96 1.00 #12
19 Andrea Best, Detroit SC
Trevor Young, Detroit SC
36.64 22.37 17.27 4.50 4.04 4.07 4.61 4.36 3.00 #11