clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Europeans Update and Kostner's Complaint

New, 1 comment

The European Championships were held last week as well. The complete winners lists are below. France's Brian Joubert won the men's event, his third European championship and proof that he is back in competition form.

Finland's Laura Lepisto captured the ladies event while reigning champ Carolina Kostner took second - but that event is not without controversy. Apparently, there is a discrepancy in the way one of Kostner's spins was counted that the Kostner camp believes resulted in her loss of the event. According to Kostner's official site, a complaint has been filed and accepted for review with the International Skating Union. We'll see if anything develops from there.

Ice Dance:

Final Results

Pl Name Nation Points CD OD FD
1 Jana KHOKHLOVA / Sergei NOVITSKI RUS 196.91 1 1 1
2 Federica FAIELLA / Massimo SCALI ITA 186.17 2 2 4
3 Sinead KERR / John KERR GBR 185.20 3 3 3
4 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT FRA 184.84 4 4 2
5 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 172.67 7 6 5
6 Pernelle CARRON / Matthieu JOST FRA 168.03 6 5 7
7 Anna ZADOROZHNIUK / Sergei VERBILLO UKR 160.62 9 9 6
8 Ekaterina RUBLEVA / Ivan SHEFER RUS 156.43 12 10 9
9 Kristin FRASER / Igor LUKANIN AZE 156.00 11 11 10
10 Katherine COPELY / Deividas STAGNIUNAS LTU 155.57 15 8 8
11 Alexandra ZARETSKI / Roman ZARETSKI ISR 155.56 10 7 11
12 Carolina HERMANN / Daniel HERMANN GER 146.00 14 15 12
13 Alla BEKNAZAROVA / Vladimir ZUEV UKR 145.01 13 13 13
14 Caitlin MALLORY / Kristian RAND EST 139.03 19 16 14
15 Barbora SILNA / Dmitri MATSJUK AUT 138.46 17 14 19
16 Isabella PAJARDI / Stefano CARUSO ITA 138.10 18 17 15
17 Kamila HAJKOVA / David VINCOUR CZE 137.87 16 19 16
18 Christina CHITWOOD / Mark HANRETTY GBR 134.98 20 18 17
19 Terra FINDLAY / Benoit RICHAUD FRA 131.23 21 20 20
20 Joanna BUDNER / Jan MOSCICKI POL 128.73 22 22 18
21 Leonie KRAIL / Oscar PETER SUI 122.19 23 23 21
22 Oksana KLIMOVA / Sasha PALOMÄKI FIN 120.61 24 21 22
23 Ksenia SHMIRINA / Yahor MAISTROV BLR 110.85 25 24 23

Pairs:
Final Results

Pl Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Robin SZOLKOWY GER 199.07 2 1
2 Yuko KAWAGUCHI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 182.77 3 2
3 Maria MUKHORTOVA / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 182.07 1 4
4 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Stanislav MOROZOV UKR 171.34 4 3
5 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Nodari MAISURADZE RUS 147.84 5 5
6 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Yannick KOCON ITA 135.33 8 6
7 Erica RISSEEUW / Robert PAXTON GBR 129.78 10 7
8 Maylin HAUSCH / Daniel WENDE GER 129.67 9 8
9 Adeline CANAC / Maximin COIA FRA 129.06 7 10
10 Vanessa JAMES / Yannick BONHEUR FRA 127.71 12 9
11 Stacey KEMP / David KING GBR 127.47 6 11
12 Anais MORAND / Antoine DORSAZ SUI 120.62 11 13
13 Marika ZANFORLIN / Federico DEGLI ESPOSTI ITA 118.52 15 12
14 Maria SERGEJEVA / Ilja GLEBOV EST 117.00 13 14
15 Joanna SULEJ / Mateusz CHRUSCINSKI POL 114.96 14 15
16 Krystyna KLIMCZAK / Janusz KARWETA POL 112.20 16 16
17 Jessica CRENSHAW / Chad TSAGRIS GRE 108.09 18 17
18 Ekaterina KOSTENKO / Roman TALAN UKR 103.97 17 18
19 Gabriela CERMANOVA / Martin HANULAK SVK 97.21 19 19

Ladies:

Final Results

Pl Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Laura LEPISTÖ FIN 167.32 1 2
2 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 165.42 3 1
3 Susanna PÖYKIÖ FIN 156.31 2 3
4 Alena LEONOVA RUS 143.99 11 4
5 Kiira KORPI FIN 139.01 7 6
6 Katarina GERBOLDT RUS 137.05 5 8
7 Annette DYTRT GER 136.98 12 5
8 Julia SEBESTYEN HUN 134.47 14 7
9 Jenna MCCORKELL GBR 131.42 4 12
10 Tugba KARADEMIR TUR 130.85 9 10
11 Ivana REITMAYEROVA SVK 130.20 6 11
12 Elena GLEBOVA EST 128.36 13 9
13 Candice DIDIER FRA 124.07 16 13
14 Nella SIMAOVA CZE 120.61 10 17
15 Francesca RIO ITA 119.61 17 15
16 Stefania BERTON ITA 118.97 18 16
17 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE 118.39 24 14
18 Teodora POSTIC SLO 114.95 15 18
19 Irina MOVCHAN UKR 111.52 8 20
20 Kerstin FRANK AUT 104.92 22 19
21 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 104.44 21 21
22 Manouk GIJSMAN NED 103.28 19 22
23 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 101.70 20 23
24 Isabelle PIEMAN BEL 96.64 23 24

Men:

Final Results

Pl Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Brian JOUBERT FRA 232.01 1 2
2 Samuel CONTESTI ITA 220.92 3 3
3 Kevin VAN DER PERREN BEL 219.36 4 4
4 Yannick PONSERO FRA 219.30 9 1
5 Alban PREAUBERT FRA 212.22 5 5
6 Tomas VERNER CZE 207.98 2 7
7 Andrei LUTAI RUS 200.57 8 6
8 Kristoffer BERNTSSON SWE 186.15 7 10
9 Sergei VORONOV RUS 184.96 6 13
10 Michal BREZINA CZE 183.19 17 8
11 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 182.91 12 11
12 Jamal OTHMAN SUI 178.79 20 9
13 Artem BORODULIN RUS 175.99 15 12
14 Ari-Pekka NURMENKARI FIN 170.88 10 19
15 Peter LIEBERS GER 170.85 14 16
16 Igor MACYPURA SVK 169.76 19 14
17 Przemyslaw DOMANSKI POL 165.24 16 18
18 Adrian SCHULTHEISS SWE 164.27 11 21
19 Anton KOVALEVSKI UKR 164.03 13 20
20 Clemens BRUMMER GER 159.58 22 17
21 Gregor URBAS SLO 157.98 24 15
22 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 152.03 18 23
23 Boris MARTINEC CRO 150.80 21 22
24 Elliot HILTON GBR 139.69 23 24