clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Belbin/Agosto Win Original Dance at Worlds, Trail Domnina and Shabalin

Americans Tanith Belbin and Ben Agosto won today's original dance portion of the ice dancing competition at the wrold championships, but they are still trailing leaders Oksana Domnina and Maxim Shabalin of Russia. Canada's Virtue and Moir and America's Davis and White round out the top four, but both teams are now a few points behind the top two, who are separated by .64 points. The free dance is tomorrow.

Here are the full results from the original dance:

Pl. Name Nat. TSS= TES+ PCS+ SS MO PF CH IT Ded. StN.
1 Tanith BELBIN
Benjamin AGOSTO
USA 65.16 33.90 31.26 8.20 8.05 8.35 8.25 8.30 0.00 26
2 Oksana DOMNINA
Maxim SHABALIN
RUS 64.68 33.40 31.28 8.25 8.10 8.25 8.25 8.30 0.00 24
3 Meryl DAVIS
Charlie WHITE
USA 62.60 33.30 29.30 7.65 7.60 7.75 7.75 7.80 0.00 27
4 Nathalie PECHALAT
Fabian BOURZAT
FRA 61.83 33.50 28.33 7.40 7.25 7.55 7.55 7.55 0.00 22
5 Jana KHOKHLOVA
Sergei NOVITSKI
RUS 61.68 32.30 29.38 7.70 7.60 7.85 7.80 7.75 0.00 25
6 Tessa VIRTUE
Scott MOIR
CAN 61.05 31.90 29.15 7.75 7.55 7.60 7.75 7.70 0.00 28
7 Sinead KERR
John KERR
GBR 60.13 32.10 28.03 7.25 7.30 7.50 7.40 7.45 0.00 29
8 Pernelle CARRON
Matthieu JOST
FRA 57.68 30.90 26.78 6.95 6.95 7.00 7.10 7.20 0.00 23
9 Anna CAPPELLINI
Luca LANOTTE
ITA 56.33 30.80 25.53 6.60 6.55 6.75 6.85 6.85 0.00 13
10 Federica FAIELLA
Massimo SCALI
ITA 55.92 30.80 27.12 6.90 7.10 7.20 7.25 7.25 2.00 30
11 Emily SAMUELSON
Evan BATES
USA 54.97 30.90 24.07 6.35 6.05 6.30 6.45 6.50 0.00 17
12 Vanessa CRONE
Paul POIRIER
CAN 54.75 30.30 24.45 6.45 6.30 6.45 6.55 6.45 0.00 21
13 Alexandra ZARETSKI
Roman ZARETSKI
ISR 54.19 30.20 23.99 6.35 6.20 6.40 6.35 6.30 0.00 20
14 Katherine COPELY
Deividas STAGNIUNAS
LTU 49.79 28.10 21.69 5.70 5.40 5.80 5.80 5.85 0.00 15
15 Cathy REED
Chris REED
JPN 49.58 27.60 21.98 5.85 5.60 5.80 5.90 5.80 0.00 19
16 Carolina HERMANN
Daniel HERMANN
GER 48.89 27.70 21.19 5.50 5.30 5.65 5.60 5.80 0.00 11
17 Zoe BLANC
Pierre-Loup BOUQUET
FRA 48.24 27.50 20.74 5.55 5.35 5.55 5.40 5.45 0.00 12
18 Kristin FRASER
Igor LUKANIN
AZE 48.06 26.00 22.06 5.85 5.60 5.90 5.85 5.85 0.00 14
19 Anna ZADOROZHNIUK
Sergei VERBILLO
UKR 46.94 25.10 21.84 5.70 5.55 5.80 5.85 5.85 0.00 16
20 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA
Matej NOVAK
CZE 46.35 26.00 20.35 5.35 5.20 5.30 5.55 5.40 0.00 18
21 Caitlin MALLORY
Kristian RAND
EST 45.69 26.50 19.19 4.95 4.80 5.20 5.20 5.15 0.00 9
22 Phillipa TOWLER-GREEN
Phillip POOLE
GBR 43.70 25.90 17.80 4.80 4.35 4.80 4.75 4.75 0.00 3
23 Xintong HUANG
Xun ZHENG
CHN 43.48 26.20 17.28 4.70 4.45 4.55 4.55 4.50 0.00 2
24 Danielle OBRIEN
Gregory MERRIMAN
AUS 39.70 24.00 15.70 4.20 3.90 4.25 4.20 4.15 0.00 10
25 Joanna BUDNER
Jan MOSCICKI
POL 39.25 22.40 16.85 4.55 4.30 4.50 4.45 4.40 0.00 6
26 Nikki GEORGIADIS
Graham HOCKLEY
GRE 37.10 22.20 14.90 4.05 3.70 4.05 3.95 3.90 0.00 7
27 Leonie KRAIL
Oscar PETER
SUI 34.46 20.24 15.22 4.05 3.90 3.95 4.15 4.00 1.00 1
28 Emese LASZLO
Mate FEJES
HUN 34.44 20.30 14.14 3.85 3.70 3.70 3.80 3.60 0.00 8
29 Ksenia SHMIRINA
Yahor MAISTROV
BLR 33.93 20.40 13.53 3.65 3.35 3.60 3.70 3.55 0.00 4
30 Ina DEMIREVA
Juri KURAKIN
BUL 33.14 19.50 13.64 3.60 3.40 3.70 3.70 3.60 0.00 5