clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

European Championships Update: Compulsory Dance and Pairs Short Program

The European figure skating championships got underway today with the compulsory dance and pairs short programs. 

In the dance portion, no surprise, with Russia's reigning world champions Domnina and Shabalin way out in front.  In second is Russia's Khokhlova and Novitski, less than a point ahead of Italy's Faiella and Scali.  Rounding out the top six are Great Britain's Kerr and Kerr, France's Pechalat and Bourzat, and Italy's Cappellini and Lanotte, respectively.  Ice dancing will continue on Thursday with the Original Dance.

The pairs segment may be a bit surprising in how close the top three pairs are, with Savchenko and Szolkowy of Germany, the reigning world champs, less than a point ahead of Russia's Kavaguti and Smirnov and Mukhortova and Trankov.  This is not good for Savchenko and Szolkowy, and they received a lower technical score than either Russian team.  The free skate is tomorrow. 

Full results after the jump.

Ice Dance Compulsories

Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TI PF IN Ded.
-
StN.
1 Oksana DOMNINA / Maxim SHABALIN RUS 42.78 21.56   21.22 8.55 8.30 8.50 8.65 0.00 #23
2 Jana KHOKHLOVA / Sergei NOVITSKI RUS 37.87 18.80   19.07 7.70 7.50 7.65 7.65 0.00 #18
3 Federica FAIELLA / Massimo SCALI ITA 37.47 18.08   19.39 7.90 7.55 7.70 7.90 0.00 #25
4 Sinead KERR / John KERR GBR 36.76 18.16   18.60 7.50 7.35 7.45 7.45 0.00 #19
5 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT FRA 36.36 17.64   18.72 7.55 7.35 7.60 7.50 0.00 #24
6 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 35.93 17.94   17.99 7.10 7.10 7.25 7.40 0.00 #22
7 Alexandra ZARETSKY / Roman ZARETSKY ISR 34.63 17.22   17.41 7.00 6.90 6.90 7.05 0.00 #26
8 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 33.33 17.16   16.17 6.55 6.30 6.50 6.55 0.00 #20
9 Anna ZADOROZHNIUK / Sergei VERBILLO UKR 32.60 16.14   16.46 6.65 6.45 6.55 6.70 0.00 #27
10 Alla BEKNAZAROVA / Vladimir ZUEV UKR 32.15 16.42   15.73 6.30 6.05 6.35 6.55 0.00 #21
11 Nora HOFFMANN / Maxim ZAVOZIN HUN 31.53 16.30   15.23 6.15 5.85 6.25 6.20 0.00 #6
12 Pernelle CARRON / Lloyd JONES FRA 29.96 15.64   14.32 5.80 5.55 5.85 5.75 0.00 #11
13 Christina BEIER / William BEIER GER 29.41 15.36   14.05 5.65 5.50 5.70 5.65 0.00 #15
14 Kira GEIL / Dmitri MATSJUK AUT 29.16 15.36   13.80 5.55 5.35 5.60 5.65 0.00 #7
15 Caitlin MALLORY / Kristjan RAND EST 29.16 15.30   13.86 5.55 5.40 5.60 5.70 0.00 #16
16 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 28.63 15.36   13.27 5.30 5.25 5.40 5.30 0.00 #12
17 Zoe BLANC / Pierre-Loup BOUQUET FRA 27.82 14.60   13.22 5.40 5.05 5.30 5.45 0.00 #17
18 Kamila HAJKOVA / David VINCOUR CZE 25.88 13.42   12.46 5.10 4.70 5.00 5.20 0.00 #14
19 Federica TESTA / Christopher MIOR ITA 23.31 12.62   10.69 4.50 4.00 4.15 4.45 0.00 #13
20 Katelyn GOOD / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 22.84 12.64   10.20 4.25 3.80 4.15 4.15 0.00 #9
21 Nikola VISNOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 22.61 12.48   10.13 4.05 3.85 4.20 4.20 0.00 #4
22 Allison REED / Otar JAPARIDZE GEO 22.59 12.48   10.11 4.20 3.80 4.05 4.15 0.00 #1
23 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST SUI 21.84 12.24   9.60 3.95 3.65 3.90 3.90 0.00 #10
24 Nikki GEORGIADIS / Graham HOCKLEY GRE 21.18 11.58   9.60 4.10 3.55 3.85 3.85 0.00 #8
25 Oksana KLIMOVA / Sasha PALOMÄKI FIN 20.99 11.66   9.33 3.85 3.55 3.80 3.75 0.00 #2
26 Lesia VALADZENKAVA / Vitali VAKUNOV BLR 17.08 9.32   7.76 3.25 2.95 3.05 3.15 0.00 #3
WDR Virginiya HOPTMAN / Pavel FILCHENKOV AZE                   #5
 

Pairs Short Program

Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
-
StN.
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Robin SZOLKOWY GER 74.12 40.92   33.20 8.20 8.05 8.40 8.40 8.45 0.00 #17
2 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 73.92 41.44   32.48 8.10 7.90 8.20 8.20 8.20 0.00 #14
3 Maria MUKHORTOVA / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 73.54 41.02   32.52 8.20 7.90 8.15 8.20 8.20 0.00 #19
4 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Stanislav MOROZOV UKR 67.60 39.24   28.36 7.35 6.75 7.15 7.15 7.05 0.00 #15
5 Vera BAZAROVA / Yuri LARIONOV RUS 55.84 30.96   24.88 6.30 5.95 6.25 6.35 6.25 0.00 #7
6 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Yannick KOCON ITA 52.64 30.92   22.72 5.95 5.40 5.80 5.60 5.65 1.00 #20
7 Vanessa JAMES / Yannick BONHEUR FRA 52.04 30.20   21.84 5.50 5.10 5.55 5.50 5.65 0.00 #11
8 Adeline CANAC / Maximin COIA FRA 51.24 28.40   22.84 5.85 5.40 5.75 5.75 5.80 0.00 #21
9 Maylin HAUSCH / Daniel WENDE GER 50.66 28.22   22.44 5.65 5.35 5.70 5.60 5.75 0.00 #12
10 Joanna SULEJ / Mateusz CHRUSCINSKI POL 48.38 28.94   19.44 4.90 4.65 4.95 4.90 4.90 0.00 #10
11 Anais MORAND / Antoine DORSAZ SUI 47.88 27.96   19.92 5.15 4.70 5.15 4.90 5.00 0.00 #13
12 Maria SERGEJEVA / Ilja GLEBOV EST 47.60 27.20   20.40 5.30 4.75 5.15 5.10 5.20 0.00 #18
13 Stacey KEMP / David KING GBR 45.26 24.46   20.80 5.35 5.00 5.20 5.25 5.20 0.00 #16
14 Erica RISSEEUW / Robert PAXTON GBR 43.50 23.58   19.92 5.10 4.70 5.00 5.05 5.05 0.00 #9
15 Nina IVANOVA / Filip ZALEVSKI BUL 38.56 24.32   14.24 3.85 3.30 3.60 3.55 3.50 0.00 #1
16 Jessica CRENSHAW / Chad TSAGRIS GRE 36.60 20.64   17.96 4.60 4.05 4.60 4.55 4.65 2.00 #8
17 Lubov BAKIROVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 36.18 21.66   15.52 4.15 3.65 3.95 3.95 3.70 1.00 #3
18 Danielle MONTALBANO / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 30.90 17.94   14.96 3.95 3.65 3.60 3.80 3.70 2.00 #4
19 Gabriela CERMANOVA / Martin HANULAK SVK 30.04 14.56   15.48 4.15 3.65 3.85 3.90 3.80 0.00 #6
20 Victoria HECHT / Christopher TREFIL HUN 29.34 14.46   14.88 3.70 3.50 3.70 3.80 3.90 0.00 #2
WDR Marika ZANFORLIN / Federico DEGLI ESPOSTI ITA