clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

European Championships Update: Original Dance

Interesting news out of Estonia today - the Italian ice dance team of Faiella and Scali have actually edged out Russia's Domnina and Shabalin in the original dance portion of the European figure skating championships.  You may remember that Domnina and Shabalin's OD costumes (and apparently, even their dance) has been considered by some to be offensive.  But sounds like they are still plugging away at it!  Domnina and Shabalin had such a huge lead, though, that they are still in first by several points.  Barring a catastrophe, the Russians will likely pull this competition out easily.

FPl. Name Nation Points CD OD FD
1 Oksana DOMNINA / Maxim SHABALIN
RUS
104.27 1 2
2 Federica FAIELLA / Massimo SCALI
ITA
99.15 3 1
3 Jana KHOKHLOVA / Sergei NOVITSKI
RUS
96.46 2 4
4 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT
FRA
96.44 5 3
5 Sinead KERR / John KERR
GBR
93.81 4 5
6 Alexandra ZARETSKY / Roman ZARETSKY
ISR
90.55 7 6
7 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
88.76 6 9
8 Anna ZADOROZHNIUK / Sergei VERBILLO
UKR
86.90 9 7
9 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
86.36 8 8
10 Alla BEKNAZAROVA / Vladimir ZUEV
UKR
83.37 10 10
11 Nora HOFFMANN / Maxim ZAVOZIN
HUN
81.55 11 11
12 Pernelle CARRON / Lloyd JONES
FRA
79.81 12 12
13 Christina BEIER / William BEIER
GER
77.86 13 14
14 Zoe BLANC / Pierre-Loup BOUQUET
FRA
76.62 17 13
15 Caitlin MALLORY / Kristjan RAND
EST
76.49 15 15
16 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
GBR
75.61 16 16
17 Kira GEIL / Dmitri MATSJUK
AUT
71.73 14 19
18 Kamila HAJKOVA / David VINCOUR
CZE
71.21 18 17
19 Allison REED / Otar JAPARIDZE
GEO
66.28 22 18
20 Nikola VISNOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY
SVK
64.57 21 20
21 Katelyn GOOD / Nikolaj SORENSEN
DEN
63.13 20 21
22 Federica TESTA / Christopher MIOR
ITA
61.88 19 24
23 Nikki GEORGIADIS / Graham HOCKLEY
GRE
59.98 24 23
24 Oksana KLIMOVA / Sasha PALOMÄKI
FIN
59.85 25 22
25 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST
SUI
59.28 23 25
26 Lesia VALADZENKAVA / Vitali VAKUNOV
BLR
50.11 26 26
WD Virginiya HOPTMAN / Pavel FILCHENKOV
AZE




Original Dance scores after the jump.
Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS MO PF CH IT Ded.
-
StN.
1 Federica FAIELLA / Massimo SCALI ITA 61.68 31.20   30.48 8.00 7.70 8.10 8.10 8.20 0.00 #22
2 Oksana DOMNINA / Maxim SHABALIN RUS 61.49 28.90   32.59 8.60 8.10 8.85 8.70 8.70 0.00 #18
3 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT FRA 60.08 30.00   30.08 7.80 7.65 8.00 7.95 8.15 0.00 #26
4 Jana KHOKHLOVA / Sergei NOVITSKI RUS 58.59 28.80   29.79 7.80 7.55 7.85 8.00 8.00 0.00 #21
5 Sinead KERR / John KERR GBR 57.05 27.20   29.85 7.75 7.55 7.90 7.95 8.10 0.00 #25
6 Alexandra ZARETSKY / Roman ZARETSKY ISR 55.92 28.20   27.72 7.15 6.95 7.55 7.35 7.50 0.00 #23
7 Anna ZADOROZHNIUK / Sergei VERBILLO UKR 54.30 28.30   26.00 6.90 6.55 7.05 6.85 6.90 0.00 #20
8 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 53.03 26.70   26.33 7.00 6.65 7.10 7.00 6.95 0.00 #24
9 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 52.83 26.50   26.33 6.95 6.70 6.95 6.90 7.10 0.00 #17
10 Alla BEKNAZAROVA / Vladimir ZUEV UKR 51.22 27.60   24.62 6.60 6.10 6.60 6.50 6.60 1.00 #19
11 Nora HOFFMANN / Maxim ZAVOZIN HUN 50.02 25.90   24.12 6.35 6.00 6.55 6.35 6.50 0.00 #12
12 Pernelle CARRON / Lloyd JONES FRA 49.85 27.40   22.45 5.95 5.55 6.05 5.95 6.05 0.00 #9
13 Zoe BLANC / Pierre-Loup BOUQUET FRA 48.80 26.80   22.00 5.70 5.55 5.85 5.90 5.95 0.00 #15
14 Christina BEIER / William BEIER GER 48.45 26.40   22.05 5.85 5.55 5.90 5.90 5.85 0.00 #10
15 Caitlin MALLORY / Kristjan RAND EST 47.33 24.20   23.13 6.00 5.75 6.15 6.15 6.35 0.00 #13
16 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 46.98 25.20   21.78 5.60 5.50 5.90 5.85 5.85 0.00 #16
17 Kamila HAJKOVA / David VINCOUR CZE 45.33 24.00   21.33 5.65 5.40 5.70 5.70 5.65 0.00 #11
18 Allison REED / Otar JAPARIDZE GEO 43.69 26.00   17.69 4.70 4.20 4.70 4.75 4.90 0.00 #8
19 Kira GEIL / Dmitri MATSJUK AUT 42.57 22.80   20.77 5.50 5.25 5.35 5.60 5.60 1.00 #14
20 Nikola VISNOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 41.96 24.50   17.46 4.60 4.40 4.70 4.65 4.65 0.00 #6
21 Katelyn GOOD / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 40.29 24.20   16.09 4.35 4.00 4.30 4.30 4.25 0.00 #1
22 Oksana KLIMOVA / Sasha PALOMÄKI FIN 38.86 23.40   15.46 4.15 3.85 4.15 4.20 4.05 0.00 #2
23 Nikki GEORGIADIS / Graham HOCKLEY GRE 38.80 23.20   15.60 4.20 3.90 4.20 4.25 4.05 0.00 #3
24 Federica TESTA / Christopher MIOR ITA 38.57 22.50   16.07 4.45 4.05 4.30 4.40 4.05 0.00 #4
25 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST SUI 37.44 20.80   16.64 4.35 4.00 4.45 4.65 4.50 0.00 #7
26 Lesia VALADZENKAVA / Vitali VAKUNOV BLR 33.03 19.30   13.73 3.80 3.50 3.65 3.75 3.45 0.00 #5