clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

U.S. Nationals Coverage: Ladies Short Program Results

Well, Sasha Cohen made her comeback, and what a show it was!  She was clean and fabulous and is in second place by the teensiest of margins.  The winner of the night was 2008 national champion and most adorable girl in the world, Mirai Nagasu.  Nagasu was absolute magic tonight!  What a joy.  Rachael Flatt completed a clean triple/triple combo and is juuuust in third.  Sadly, Ashley Wagner fell on her triple lutz and lies in fourth place, but that's not bad considering she had a fall.  Still, it's a long way to climb...she is now quite a longshot for the Olympic slot.

It was a roller coaster night...some Olympic dreams that may not make it out of the short program are Alissa Czisny's (seventh place), Emily Hughes (eighth), Bebe Liang's (tenth) and Caroline Zhang's (eleventh).  But Saturday's free skate is going to be exciting.  Only two spots and right now, and it will be a fight to the finish!

Full results after the jump:

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
-
Start
#
1 Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC 70.06 40.20 29.86 7.43 7.07 7.75 7.57 7.50 0.00 #7
2 Sasha Cohen, Orange County FSC 69.63 39.26 30.37 7.61 7.14 7.96 7.57 7.68 0.00 #15
3 Rachael Flatt, Broadmoor SC 69.35 39.39 29.96 7.39 7.18 7.68 7.57 7.64 0.00 #3
4 Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington Inc 62.55 34.68 28.87 7.39 6.96 7.14 7.39 7.21 1.00 #23
5 Christina Gao, Northern Kentucky SC 56.26 32.71 23.55 6.04 5.61 5.96 6.04 5.79 0.00 #6
6 Amanda Dobbs, Peninsula SC 56.11 31.83 24.28 6.29 5.64 6.18 6.14 6.11 0.00 #12
7 Alissa Czisny, Detroit SC 54.18 27.34 27.84 7.29 6.61 6.71 7.11 7.07 1.00 #4
8 Emily Hughes, SC of New York Inc 53.75 28.75 25.00 6.61 5.75 6.50 6.18 6.21 0.00 #18
9 Alexe Gilles, Broadmoor SC 53.54 29.97 23.57 5.96 5.54 5.96 6.07 5.93 0.00 #9
10 Beatrisa Liang, All Year FSC 51.98 27.68 25.30 6.39 5.89 6.39 6.43 6.54 1.00 #17
11 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 49.94 25.74 25.20 6.39 6.00 6.25 6.61 6.25 1.00 #11
12 Kristiene Gong, All Year FSC 48.11 27.02 21.09 5.64 5.00 5.32 5.29 5.11 0.00 #22
13 Chelsea Morrow, Greater Grand Rapids FSC 46.35 26.60 19.75 5.11 4.71 5.04 5.11 4.71 0.00 #8
14 Melissa Bulanhagui, University of Delaware FSC 45.60 23.96 21.64 5.25 5.14 5.39 5.64 5.64 0.00 #14
15 Becky Bereswill, Houston FSC 44.60 21.18 23.42 5.93 5.64 5.82 5.93 5.96 0.00 #19
16 Samantha Cesario, SC of New York Inc 44.33 24.51 20.82 5.43 4.89 5.25 5.29 5.18 1.00 #5
17 Blake Rosenthal, SC of Wilmington Inc 43.43 22.95 21.48 5.64 5.14 5.61 5.29 5.18 1.00 #20
18 Laney Diggs, All Year FSC 42.87 23.21 20.66 5.39 4.79 5.29 5.25 5.11 1.00 #13
19 Tatyana Khazova, Broadmoor SC 41.63 22.85 18.78 4.82 4.29 4.75 4.79 4.82 0.00 #1
20 Kayla Howey, DuPage FSC 35.59 16.06 19.53 5.14 4.68 4.79 4.89 4.93 0.00 #21
21 Ellie Kawamura, All Year FSC 33.51 16.06 19.45 5.18 4.57 4.71 4.89 4.96 2.00 #10
22 Rebecca Stern, University of Delaware FSC 32.49 17.43 17.06 4.54 4.07 4.04 4.43 4.25 2.00 #2
23 Christina-Maria Sperduto, St Paul FSC 31.62 12.59 19.03 4.86 4.46 4.68 4.96 4.82 0.00 #16