clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

U.S. Nationals Coverage: Ice Dance and Ladies Finals

Well, the ladies final just ended and Rachael Flatt finally wins her national championships after two years as the runner-up!  And a very strong performance from silver medalist and former national champion, Mirai Nagasu.  They'll likely be your 2010 Olympians!  Ashley Wagner came up just short at third place.  Not a good night for Sasha Cohen and her comeback attempt...she had a terrible free skate and wound up in fourth place.  The Olympic team has not yet been named. 

In ice dance, there was a changing of the guard, with Davis and White beating out Belbin and Agosto for the first time at a national championships.  A very strong dance from both teams, as well as bronze medalists Emily Samuelson and Evan Bates.  It was a really great day for U.S. ice dancing.

96081432_medium

Full standings after the jump....

Ladies:

Place Name Points SP FS
1 Rachael Flatt, Broadmoor SC 200.11 3 1
2 Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC 188.78 1 3
3 Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington Inc 184.70 4 2
4 Sasha Cohen, Orange County FSC 174.28 2 4
5 Christina Gao, Northern Kentucky SC 156.53 5 5
6 Amanda Dobbs, Peninsula SC 150.72 6 7
7 Beatrisa Liang, All Year FSC 147.71 10 6
8 Alexe Gilles, Broadmoor SC 143.31 9 8
9 Emily Hughes, SC of New York Inc 140.60 8 10
10 Alissa Czisny, Detroit SC 140.37 7 11
11 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 138.27 11 9
12 Melissa Bulanhagui, University of Delaware FSC 129.21 14 12
13 Becky Bereswill, Houston FSC 127.96 15 13
14 Samantha Cesario, SC of New York Inc 119.20 16 15
15 Laney Diggs, All Year FSC 114.38 18 16
16 Kristiene Gong, All Year FSC 112.92 12 21
17 Blake Rosenthal, SC of Wilmington Inc 112.42 17 18
18 Chelsea Morrow, Greater Grand Rapids FSC 111.73 13 20
19 Christina-Maria Sperduto, St Paul FSC 109.89 23 14
20 Tatyana Khazova, Broadmoor SC 108.89 19 19
21 Ellie Kawamura, All Year FSC 103.33 21 17
22 Rebecca Stern, University of Delaware FSC 97.22 22 22
W Kayla Howey, DuPage FSC   20  

Ice Dancing:

Place Name Points CD OD FD
1 Meryl Davis, Arctic FSC
Charlie White, Detroit SC
222.29 1 1 1
2 Tanith Belbin, IceWorks SC
Benjamin Agosto, IceWorks SC
218.51 2 2 2
3 Emily Samuelson, Ann Arbor FSC
Evan Bates, Ann Arbor FSC
190.69 4 3 3
4 Kimberly Navarro, Santa Rosa FSC
Brent Bommentre, Philadelphia SC & HS
186.42 3 4 4
5 Madison Chock, All Year FSC
Greg Zuerlein, Arctic FSC
177.48 6 5 5
6 Madison Hubbell, Ann Arbor FSC
Keiffer Hubbell, Ann Arbor FSC
173.87 5 6 6
7 Jane Summersett, Broadmoor SC
Todd Gilles, Broadmoor SC
163.08 7 7 8
8 Lynn Kriengkrairut, All Year FSC
Logan Giulietti-Schmitt, Ann Arbor FSC
156.53 9 9 7
9 Trina Pratt, Broadmoor SC
Chris Obzansky, Salt Lake Figure Skating
156.42 8 8 9
10 Shannon Wingle, Arctic FSC
Timothy McKernan, Broadmoor SC
132.43 13 10 10
11 Stephanie Zastrow, St Paul FSC
Michael Lueck, Burnsville-MN Valley FSC
124.71 11 13 11
12 Katie Wyble, Center Ice & Blades of Western PA
Justin Morrow, All Year FSC
123.94 10 12 12
13 Grace Cho, IceWorks SC
Dmitry Ponomarev, IceWorks SC
115.12 12 14 13
14 Lauren Corry, Washington FSC
Alexander Lorello, University of Delaware FSC
113.46 14 11 14
15 Elizabeth Chan, Skating Club of San Francisco Inc
Jason Deveikis, Ann Arbor FSC
88.10 15 15 15