clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Four Continents Championships Update

The men's competition has started at Four Continents.  Canada's Kevin Reynolds (quad whiz) is in first place after the short program, followed by Nan Song of China, and Brandon Mroz of the United States.  Adam Rippon and Ryan Bradley of the US are in 6th and 7th place, respectively. 

China's Zhang and Zhang easily captured the pairs competition, with America's McLaughlin and Brubaker getting the silver over Canada's Duhamel and Buntin, so that's a nice finish for them.   America's Yankowskas and Coughlin had a good finish at fourth, with the final American team of Castelli and Schnapir coming in 10th.

Canada snagged the top two medals in ice dance, with Weaver and Poje and Hann-McCurdy and Coreno.  But Americans Hubbell and Hubbell were able to snag their first senior international medal with the bronze, so great for them. Americans Chock and Zuerlein and Summersett and Gilles were fifth and seventh, respectively.

And finally, Mao Asada was able to make the comeback and win the ladies competition.  If she hadn't done that it would have been a ginormous upset.  Her countrymate Akiko Suzuki got the silver, and hooray!  America's Caroline Zhang won the bronze, with Amanda Dobbs an impressive fourth.  Alexe Gilles was in ninth.

Full results after the jump.

Ice Dance

FPl. Name Nation Points CD OD FD
1 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
166.16 1 1 1
2 Allie HANN-MCCURDY / Michael CORENO
CAN
159.56 3 2 2
3 Madison HUBBELL / Keiffer HUBBELL
USA
154.20 4 4 4
4 Xintong HUANG / Xun ZHENG
CHN
150.38 2 3 7
5 Madison CHOCK / Greg ZUERLEIN
USA
148.92 5 5 5
6 Kharis RALPH / Asher HILL
CAN
147.38 7 8 3
7 Jane SUMMERSETT / Todd GILLES
USA
144.53 8 6 6
8 Xiaoyang YU / Chen WANG
CHN
141.55 6 7 8
9 Xueting GUAN / Meng WANG
CHN
127.06 9 9 9
10 Danielle OBRIEN / Gregory MERRIMAN
AUS
115.73 10 11 10
11 Corenne BRUHNS / Andrew LAVRIK
MEX
106.07 11 10 12
12 Maria BOROUNOV / Evgeni BOROUNOV
AUS
106.03 12 12 11

Pairs

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Dan ZHANG / Hao ZHANG
CHN
192.22 1 1
2 Keauna MCLAUGHLIN / Rockne BRUBAKER
USA
170.17 2 2
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Craig BUNTIN
CAN
158.02 3 4
4 Caitlin YANKOWSKAS / John COUGHLIN
USA
157.49 4 3
5 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Mervin TRAN
JPN
151.83 7 5
6 Yue ZHANG / Lei WANG
CHN
146.60 6 6
7 Mylene BRODEUR / John MATTATALL
CAN
146.31 5 7
8 Huibo DONG / Yiming WU
CHN
136.05 9 8
9 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
135.76 8 9
10 Marissa CASTELLI / Simon SHNAPIR
USA
128.91 10 10
11 Amanda SUNYOTO-YANG / Darryll SULINDRO-YANG
TPE
116.49 11 1

Ladies

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mao ASADA
JPN
183.96 3 1
2 Akiko SUZUKI
JPN
173.72 1 2
3 Caroline ZHANG
USA
160.78 4 3
4 Amanda DOBBS
USA
158.23 2 5
5 Haruka IMAI
JPN
155.29 5 6
6 Min-Jung KWAK
KOR
154.71 7 4
7 Amelie LACOSTE
CAN
152.45 6 8
8 Myriane SAMSON
CAN
150.90 8 7
9 Alexe GILLES
USA
140.88 9 9
10 Diane SZMIETT
CAN
140.10 10 10
11 Anastasia GIMAZETDINOVA
UZB
134.15 11 11
12 Yan LIU
CHN
126.11 12 13
13 Chae-Hwa KIM
KOR
123.91 14 12
14 Cheltzie LEE
AUS
119.39 15 14
15 Na-Young KIM
KOR
109.46 13 17
16 Lejeanne MARAIS
RSA
103.03 19 15
17 Ana Cecilia CANTU
MEX
101.25 17 16
18 Crystal KIANG
TPE
96.16 16 19
19 Melinda WANG
TPE
95.50 20 18
20 Lauren KO
PHI
90.77 18 20
21 Binshu XU
CHN
FNR 21
22 Phoebe DI TOMMASO
AUS
FNR 22
23 Tamami ONO
HKG
FNR 23
24 Mericien VENZON
PHI
FNR 24
25 Sandra KHOPON
THA
FNR 25
26 Mary Ro REYES
MEX
FNR 26
27 Gracielle Jeanne TAN
PHI
FNR 27
28 Tiffany Packard YU
HKG
FNR 28
29 Abigail PIETERSEN
RSA
FNR 29
30 Chaochih LIU
TPE
FNR 30
31 Charissa TANSOMBOON
THA
FNR 31
32 Sarah PAW SI YING
SIN
FNR 32
33 Taryn JURGENSEN
THA
FNR 33
34 Priscila ALAVEZ
MEX
FNR 34
35 Elena RODRIGUES
BRA
FNR 35
36 Alessia BALDO
BRA
FNR 36
37 Tze Ching LEE
HKG
FNR 37
38 Simone PASTUSIAK
BRA
FNR 38