clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

NHK Trophy Final Results: Ladies, Pairs, and Ice Dancing.

New, 13 comments

Well, Carolina Kostner appears to be back.  At least, she was in Nagoya, Japan, this weekend when she captured the gold in the ladies competition at the NHK Trophy Grand Prix.  American Rachael Flatt won the free skate (with a flawed skate) but was a whopping SEVEN points behind Kostner in program components. That is not great for Flatt...too bad she could not capture her first Grand Prix gold.

It looks like reigning world champion Mao Asada completed a terrible competition by staying in eighth place after the free skate.

 

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Carolina KOSTNER
ITA
164.61 1 2
2 Rachael FLATT
USA
161.04 3 1
3 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
150.16 2 5
4 Kiira KORPI
FIN
148.44 5 4
5 Ashley WAGNER
USA
143.73 4 6
6 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI
GEO
141.52 9 3
7 Caroline ZHANG
USA
133.86 6 9
8 Mao ASADA
JPN
133.40 8 8
9 Viktoria HELGESSON
SWE
130.11 10 7
10 Lena MARROCCO
FRA
122.03 11 10
11 Jenna MCCORKELL
GBR
121.52 7 11
12 Diane SZMIETT
CAN
88.33 12 12

 

The other results are after the jump.

To the surprise of no one, Pang and Tong captured the pairs competition.  Another pairs failure from the US teams.  Although Yankowskas and Coughlin came in third in the free skate, they could not garner a medal.
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Qing PANG / Jian TONG
CHN
189.37 1 1
2 Vera BAZAROVA / Yuri LARIONOV
RUS
173.83 2 2
3 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Mervin TRAN
JPN
155.66 3 4
4 Caitlin YANKOWSKAS / John COUGHLIN
USA
154.88 6 3
5 Caydee DENNEY / Jeremy BARRETT
USA
152.38 4 7
6 Mylene BRODEUR / John MATTATALL
CAN
151.97 5 6
7 Maylin HAUSCH / Daniel WENDE
GER
148.31 7 5
8 Yue ZHANG / Lei WANG
CHN
138.55 8 8

 

A HUGE congratulations to America's Shibutani and Shibutani - capturing their first Grand Prix medal, the bronze, in ice dancing.  Americans Davis and White won the competition.

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITE
USA
165.21 1 1
2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
141.57 2 3
3 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
136.93 5 2
4 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
135.05 3 4
5 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
127.43 4 5
6 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Matej NOVAK
CZE
115.17 6 6
7 Cathy REED / Chris REED
JPN
114.52 7 7
8 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
GBR
109.80 8 8
9 Xiaoyang YU / Chen WANG
CHN
102.65 9 9
10 Dora TUROCZI / Balazs MAJOR
HUN
87.40 10 10