clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Skate America Results: Men and Pairs Finals; Ladies and Ice Dance Short Programs

New, 2 comments

Skate America is underway this weekend and the men and pairs competitions are over, with ladies and ice dancing to wrap up today. 

In the ladies competition, the news is that Rachael Flatt is apparently battling an injury (was this well-publicized prior to the competition?  If it was, I missed it).  Carolina Kostner leads Kanako Murakami and Joshi Helgesson of Sweden.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Carolina KOSTNER
ITA
60.28 1
2 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
54.75 2
3 Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
51.17 3
4 Rachael FLATT
USA
51.02 4
5 Caroline ZHANG
USA
50.66 5
6 Amelie LACOSTE
CAN
50.55 6
7 Mae Berenice MEITE
FRA
48.27 7
8 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI
GEO
45.27 8
9 Alexe GILLES
USA
44.86 9
10 Min-Jeong KWAK
KOR
44.41 10
11 Jenna MCCORKELL
GBR
42.87 11
12 Viktoria HELGESSON
SWE
41.91 12

 

The ice dancing leaders are Meryl Davis and Charlie White, no surprise.

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITE
USA
63.62 1
2 Vanessa CRONE / Paul POIRIER
CAN
60.41 2
3 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
59.48 3
4 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
56.46 4
5 Ekaterina RIAZANOVA / Ilia TKACHENKO
RUS
55.52 5
6 Lynn KRIENGKRAIRUT / Logan GIULIETTI-SCHMITT
USA
52.13 6
7 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
GBR
49.43 7
8 Cathy REED / Chris REED
JPN
44.40 8
9 Stefanie FROHBERG / Tim GIESEN
GER
44.03 9

 

In pairs, Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy utterly dominated, with Kirsten Moore-Towers and Dylan Moscovitch of Canada showing they were no one-hit wonder, winning the silver medal.  China's Wenjing Sui and Cong Han won the bronze.  America's Denney and Barrett were a distant fourth.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Robin SZOLKOWY
GER
197.70 1 1
2 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
175.48 2 2
3 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN
CHN
170.07 4 3
4 Caydee DENNEY / Jeremy BARRETT
USA
166.42 3 4
5 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
RUS
159.49 5 6
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Simon SHNAPIR
USA
153.33 7 5
7 Felicia ZHANG / Taylor TOTH
USA
126.70 6 7
8 Stacey KEMP / David KING
GBR
115.92 8 8

 

In the men's competition, Japan's Daisuke Takahashi just edged his country mate Nobunari Oda to take the title.  It sounds like it was a rough outing for Takahashi, though.  America's Armin Mahbanoozadeh won the bronze medal, his first on the Grand Prix circuit.  I have not watched yet but it sounds like this was a sloppy competition with the men jumping around in standings quite a bit between short and free.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Daisuke TAKAHASHI
JPN
227.07 2 1
2 Nobunari ODA
JPN
226.09 1 2
3 Armin MAHBANOOZADEH
USA
211.17 4 3
4 Adam RIPPON
USA
203.12 3 7
5 Daisuke MURAKAMI
JPN
203.00 5 4
6 Kevin VAN DER PERREN
BEL
194.63 8 5
7 Adrian SCHULTHEISS
SWE
188.20 7 9
8 Shawn SAWYER
CAN
186.62 11 6
9 Stephen CARRIERE
USA
184.20 10 8
10 Nan SONG
CHN
180.10 9 10
11 Denis TEN
KAZ
176.11 6 11
12 Viktor PFEIFER
AUT
162.47 12 12