clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Trophee Eric Bompard: Day 1 Results

New, 2 comments

We are halfway to the finish in Paris!  The results of the short programs are after the jump.

Predictably in ice dancing, France's Pechalat and Bourzat are in the lead.

Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
-
StN.
1 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT FRA 65.48 33.24   32.24 8.04 7.83 8.04 8.21 8.13 0.00 #8
2 Ekaterina RIAZANOVA / Ilia TKACHENKO RUS 60.81 32.09   28.72 7.25 7.04 7.21 7.21 7.17 0.00 #3
3 Madison CHOCK / Greg ZUERLEIN USA 58.09 31.41   26.68 6.63 6.46 6.75 6.67 6.79 0.00 #7
4 Pernelle CARRON / Lloyd JONES FRA 53.36 27.42   25.94 6.50 6.38 6.38 6.67 6.46 0.00 #5
5 Isabella CANNUSCIO / Ian LORELLO USA 52.19 31.17   21.02 5.29 5.04 5.33 5.25 5.33 0.00 #2
6 Kharis RALPH / Asher HILL CAN 50.50 28.51   21.99 5.58 5.29 5.42 5.58 5.58 0.00 #4
7 Xintong HUANG / Xun ZHENG CHN 49.55 25.50   24.05 6.17 5.79 6.00 6.13 5.96 0.00 #6
8 Dora TUROCZI / Balazs MAJOR HUN 41.27 23.42   18.85 4.79 4.67 4.54 4.83 4.71 1.00 #1

 

In pairs, Germany's Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy were not perfect but suitably impressive to be in the lead by a few points.  They are trailed by Russia's Vera Bazarova and Yuri Larionov, who had a lovely performance.  Germany's Hausch and Wende are in good standing for the bronze medal.

Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
-
StN.
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Robin SZOLKOWY GER 66.65 34.62   32.03 8.07 7.75 7.93 8.07 8.21 0.00 #7
2 Vera BAZAROVA / Yuri LARIONOV RUS 64.18 36.47   27.71 6.96 6.79 7.00 6.96 6.93 0.00 #4
3 Maylin HAUSCH / Daniel WENDE GER 54.02 31.37   22.65 5.89 5.25 5.75 5.71 5.71 0.00 #5
4 Mylene BRODEUR / John MATTATALL CAN 45.47 24.80   22.67 5.86 5.54 5.36 5.79 5.79 2.00 #6
5 Felicia ZHANG / Taylor TOTH USA 40.93 20.65   20.28 5.18 4.68 5.04 5.25 5.21 0.00 #2
6 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA / Mark MAGYAR HUN 39.46 22.48   16.98 4.36 4.14 4.32 4.32 4.07 0.00 #1
7 Klara KADLECOVA / Petr BIDAR CZE 39.32 18.82   20.50 5.11 4.86 5.04 5.29 5.32 0.00 #3

 

In the ladies competition, Alissa Czisny's short program mistake and recovery were eerily similar to her Skate Canada performance.  She is still in contention for a medal.  But Finland's jewel Kiira Korpi is out in front by a good number of points. 

  Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
-
StN.
1 Kiira KORPI FIN 61.39 32.08   29.31 7.25 7.07 7.46 7.39 7.46 0.00 #11
2 Mirai NAGASU USA 58.72 31.09   27.63 7.00 6.61 6.96 6.93 7.04 0.00 #8
3 Haruka IMAI JPN 58.38 33.12   25.26 6.36 5.96 6.46 6.32 6.46 0.00 #7
4 Alissa CZISNY USA 55.50 28.08   27.42 6.96 6.50 6.89 6.93 7.00 0.00 #9
5 Fumie SUGURI JPN 50.76 25.40   25.36 6.50 5.96 6.43 6.43 6.39 0.00 #5
6 Cynthia PHANEUF CAN 50.51 23.96   26.55 6.82 6.29 6.57 6.68 6.82 0.00 #10
7 Mao ASADA JPN 50.10 24.66   27.44 7.11 6.54 6.86 6.96 6.82 2.00 #12
8 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 46.81 25.01   21.80 5.50 5.18 5.61 5.39 5.57 0.00 #2
9 Sarah HECKEN GER 46.73 24.50   22.23 5.61 5.21 5.61 5.64 5.71 0.00 #6
10 Candice DIDIER FRA 46.06 25.57   20.49 5.29 4.82 5.29 5.18 5.04 0.00 #1
11 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 41.69 22.77   19.92 5.25 4.57 4.96 5.04 5.07 1.00 #4
12 Lena MARROCCO FRA 38.39 19.81   20.58 5.18 4.86 5.07 5.25 5.36 2.00 #3

 

The Men's competition has France's Chafik Besseghier come out of nowhere to land a quad and light up the crowd.  Japan's Takahiko Kozuka is in the lead, followed by France's Florent Amodio and USA's Brandon Mroz.

Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
-
StN.
1 Takahiko KOZUKA JPN 77.64 40.35   37.29 7.79 7.25 7.43 7.36 7.46 0.00 #9
2 Florent AMODIO FRA 75.62 39.52   36.10 7.32 6.82 7.39 7.11 7.46 0.00 #6
3 Brandon MROZ USA 72.46 40.53   31.93 6.54 6.14 6.39 6.43 6.43 0.00 #8
4 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 70.33 40.59   29.74 6.14 5.71 6.21 5.86 5.82 0.00 #2
5 Brian JOUBERT FRA 66.95 30.84   36.11 7.46 6.89 7.04 7.29 7.43 0.00 #10
6 Peter LIEBERS GER 66.53 36.24   30.29 6.07 5.86 6.04 6.18 6.14 0.00 #3
7 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 66.13 35.02   32.11 6.43 6.39 6.36 6.39 6.54 1.00 #7
8 Nan SONG CHN 62.88 33.83   29.05 6.00 5.61 5.86 5.79 5.79 0.00 #5
9 Anton KOVALEVSKI UKR 55.79 28.69   28.10 5.57 5.36 5.46 5.75 5.96 1.00 #4
10 Zoltan KELEMEN ROU 53.02 28.32   25.70 5.39 4.82 5.21 5.21 5.07 1.00 #1