clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Cup of China Results: Day 1

New, 1 comment

The first day of competition has concluded at Cup of China and all the short programs are completed.  Looks like a few of the competitions are very close, setting up an exciting Day 2 tomorrow!

Sounds like American Mirai Nagasu is over that stress fracture, since she took first place in the short today.  But it's pretty close between Nagasu and Akiko Suzuki and Miki Ando of Japan.
  Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
-
StN.
1 Mirai NAGASU USA 58.76 31.73   27.03 6.82 6.36 6.82 6.89 6.89 0.00 #8
2 Akiko SUZUKI JPN 57.97 30.46   27.51 7.18 6.46 6.96 6.86 6.93 0.00 #10
3 Miki ANDO JPN 56.11 27.99   28.12 7.18 6.75 7.11 7.04 7.07 0.00 #11
4 Bingwa GENG CHN 51.09 29.81   21.28 5.50 4.89 5.50 5.39 5.32 0.00 #1
5 Alena LEONOVA RUS 50.79 25.57   25.22 6.39 5.93 6.29 6.43 6.50 0.00 #9
6 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 48.83 26.14   22.69 5.89 5.46 5.79 5.61 5.61 0.00 #7
7 Amanda DOBBS USA 46.73 22.85   23.88 6.07 5.64 6.14 6.04 5.96 0.00 #6
8 Kristine MUSADEMBA USA 40.80 21.57   20.23 5.36 4.96 4.93 5.18 4.86 1.00 #4
9 Min-Jeong KWAK KOR 38.83 21.12   19.71 5.25 4.71 4.68 5.07 4.93 2.00 #3
10 Diane SZMIETT CAN 38.17 19.05   19.12 5.14 4.57 4.71 4.86 4.61 0.00 #5
11 Qiuying ZHU CHN 35.61 18.17   18.44 4.79 4.36 4.61 4.71 4.57 1.00 #2

 

In the ice dancing competition, Pechalat and Bourzat have a fairly insurmountable lead going into the free dance.  Faiella and Scali of Italy had some major issues and are a distant second place.

Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
-
StN.
1 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT FRA 64.12 32.71   31.41 7.82 7.61 7.86 8.04 7.89 0.00 #10
2 Federica FAIELLA / Massimo SCALI ITA 57.21 26.28   30.93 7.71 7.50 7.54 7.93 7.89 0.00 #9
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 55.85 27.93   28.92 7.25 7.00 7.29 7.39 7.21 1.00 #6
4 Nora HOFFMANN / Maxim ZAVOZIN HUN 52.69 26.28   26.41 6.61 6.32 6.68 6.68 6.68 0.00 #4
5 Xintong HUANG / Xun ZHENG CHN 49.70 25.08   24.62 6.39 5.89 6.11 6.25 6.11 0.00 #7
6 Kharis RALPH / Asher HILL CAN 48.10 25.01   23.09 5.75 5.46 5.82 5.93 5.86 0.00 #5
7 Xiaoyang YU / Chen WANG CHN 45.33 23.99   21.34 5.36 5.11 5.39 5.43 5.36 0.00 #3
8 Madison HUBBELL / Keiffer HUBBELL USA 44.47 23.29   24.18 6.11 5.96 5.79 6.25 6.07 3.00 #8
9 Xueting GUAN / Meng WANG CHN 40.19 21.36   18.83 4.79 4.57 4.75 4.79 4.64 0.00 #2
10 Isabella CANNUSCIO / Ian LORELLO USA 38.34 19.05   19.29 4.89 4.64 4.86 4.93 4.79 0.00 #1

 

The men's competition sees Takahiko Kozuka in the top spot followed by Brian Joubert.  American Brandon Mroz is in medal contention.

Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
-
StN.
1 Takahiko KOZUKA JPN 77.40 41.30   36.10 7.50 6.89 7.18 7.21 7.32 0.00 #9
2 Brian JOUBERT FRA 74.80 37.79   37.01 7.43 7.04 7.50 7.43 7.61 0.00 #11
3 Tomas VERNER CZE 70.31 33.76   36.55 7.50 7.04 7.29 7.29 7.43 0.00 #12
4 Brandon MROZ USA 69.84 38.51   31.33 6.36 6.00 6.39 6.29 6.29 0.00 #7
5 Sergei VORONOV RUS 68.70 34.77   33.93 6.93 6.46 6.79 6.82 6.93 0.00 #8
6 Ross MINER USA 67.10 36.29   30.81 6.21 5.89 6.14 6.32 6.25 0.00 #3
7 Tatsuki MACHIDA JPN 66.78 33.16   33.62 6.79 6.43 6.79 6.82 6.79 0.00 #6
8 Jinlin GUAN CHN 64.95 36.16   29.79 6.14 5.61 6.04 5.96 6.04 1.00 #2
9 Samuel CONTESTI ITA 60.60 27.14   33.46 6.64 6.36 6.75 6.75 6.96 0.00 #10
10 Peter LIEBERS GER 59.78 30.92   29.86 5.96 5.68 6.00 6.04 6.18 1.00 #4
11 Jialiang WU CHN 57.76 30.04   27.72 5.79 5.39 5.54 5.54 5.46 0.00 #5
12 Peitong CHEN CHN 54.85 28.75   26.10 5.39 4.96 5.14 5.36 5.25 0.00 #1

 

And in pairs, I obviously greatly underestimated how Chinese pair Wenjing Sui and Cong Han would be scored in their senior Grand Prix debut.  With two falls, they still are in second place by only a smidge following Pang and Tong, who, it sounds like, had a very off day, but no deductions.  Americans Yankowskas and Coughlin are in third, so if they perform in the free like they did two weeks ago at NHK, maybe they can get a medal here.

Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
-
StN.
1 Qing PANG / Jian TONG CHN 60.62 30.13   30.49 7.82 7.29 7.61 7.64 7.75 0.00 #8
2 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 59.58 35.57   26.01 6.32 6.36 6.61 6.64 6.57 2.00 #6
3 Caitlin YANKOWSKAS / John COUGHLIN USA 57.86 31.20   26.66 6.82 6.21 6.86 6.68 6.75 0.00 #4
4 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Nodari MAISURADZE RUS 55.85 30.53   26.32 6.61 6.25 6.61 6.68 6.75 1.00 #3
5 Amanda EVORA / Mark LADWIG USA 51.46 28.69   22.77 5.82 5.39 5.75 5.86 5.64 0.00 #2
6 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Yannick KOCON ITA 49.81 25.95   23.86 6.14 5.79 6.04 6.04 5.82 0.00 #7
7 Huibo DONG / Yiming WU CHN 46.05 21.74   24.31 6.36 5.89 6.14 6.07 5.93 0.00 #5
8 Kaleigh HOLE / Adam JOHNSON CAN 43.02 23.96   20.06 5.18 4.82 4.89 5.11 5.07 1.00 #1