clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Cup of China Final Results

New, 3 comments

Cup of China has concluded and we are now halfway through our Grand Prix events to determine who goes to the Grand Prix Final next month. 

In pairs, we have a very hearty congratulations to Yankowskas and Coughlin for their very first Grand Prix medal, a bronze.  They finished behind Pang and Tong and Sui and Han of China.  Sui and Han were fairly ridiculously overscored in the short program in my estimation, but I have not seen the free programs yet so we'll see how they did there. Evora and Ladwig finished in fifth place.  The standings did not change at all after the short program.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Qing PANG / Jian TONG
CHN
177.50 1 1
2 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN
CHN
171.47 2 2
3 Caitlin YANKOWSKAS / John COUGHLIN
USA
166.72 3 3
4 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Nodari MAISURADZE
RUS
162.09 4 4
5 Amanda EVORA / Mark LADWIG
USA
151.66 5 5
6 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Yannick KOCON
ITA
145.21 6 6
7 Huibo DONG / Yiming WU
CHN
123.93 7 7
8 Kaleigh HOLE / Adam JOHNSON
CAN
115.15 8 8

And over in the men's competition, Sergei Voronov of Russia withdrew before today's free skate, and Japan's Takahiko Kozuka won the competition in dominant fashion.  Congrats to America's Brandon Mroz, who snagged the silver medal!  And those of you brave enough to put your eggs in the Tomas Verner basket were finally rewarded, as he is back on the Grand Prix podium with a bronze medal. France's Brian Joubert came in fourth, more than 20 points of Kozuka. 

 

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Takahiko KOZUKA
JPN
233.51 1 1
2 Brandon MROZ
USA
216.80 4 2
3 Tomas VERNER
CZE
214.81 3 3
4 Brian JOUBERT
FRA
210.29 2 5
5 Tatsuki MACHIDA
JPN
200.95 7 6
6 Samuel CONTESTI
ITA
198.84 9 4
7 Ross MINER
USA
197.13 6 8
8 Jinlin GUAN
CHN
196.92 8 7
9 Peter LIEBERS
GER
175.94 10 9
10 Jialiang WU
CHN
172.56 11 10
11 Peitong CHEN
CHN
150.69 12 11
WD Sergei VORONOV
RUS
  5

In ice dancing, Pechalat and Bourzat came into this competition with impressive amounts of focus.  The drive has paid off as they won the competition handily.  It was a disaster for Italians Faiella and Scali, coming in third behind Russia's Bobrova and Soloviev.

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT
FRA
159.59 1 1
2 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
145.39 3 2
3 Federica FAIELLA / Massimo SCALI
ITA
139.52 2 3
4 Nora HOFFMANN / Maxim ZAVOZIN
HUN
130.82 4 4
5 Xintong HUANG / Xun ZHENG
CHN
124.60 5 6
6 Madison HUBBELL / Keiffer HUBBELL
USA
120.95 8 5
7 Kharis RALPH / Asher HILL
CAN
119.51 6 7
8 Xiaoyang YU / Chen WANG
CHN
114.46 7 8
9 Xueting GUAN / Meng WANG
CHN
105.91 9 9
10 Isabella CANNUSCIO / Ian LORELLO
USA
101.83 10 10

And for the ladies competition....American Mirai Nagasu was not able to get the job done, finishing in fourth place.  Japan's Miki Ando and Akiko Suzuki went one and two, with Russia's spritely Alena Leonova coming in third.  She's always dangerous, that Leonova!

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Miki ANDO
JPN
172.21 3 1
2 Akiko SUZUKI
JPN
162.86 2 2
3 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
148.61 5 3
4 Mirai NAGASU
USA
146.23 1 5
5 Bingwa GENG
CHN
142.48 4 4
6 Amanda DOBBS
USA
132.45 7 6
7 Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
131.40 6 7
8 Kristine MUSADEMBA
USA
119.45 8 8
9 Min-Jeong KWAK
KOR
113.98 9 9
10 Diane SZMIETT
CAN
95.43 10 10
WD Qiuying ZHU
CHN
  11