clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2010 World Championships: Pair Short Program Results

China's Pang and Tong continue the momentum they gained in Vancouver by skating beautifully to snag the first place position at the world championships in today's pair short program.  They are tailed by Russia's Kavaguti and Smirnov and Germany's Savchenko and Szolkowy, although I found the second-best performance to have been the 4th place team, Russia's Mukhortova and Trankov.

Full results after the jump!


Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
-
StN.
1 Qing PANG / Jian TONG CHN 75.28 41.28   34.00 8.50 8.30 8.55 8.55 8.60 0.00 #24
2 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 73.12 39.68   33.44 8.35 8.15 8.35 8.50 8.45 0.00 #22
3 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Robin SZOLKOWY GER 69.52 36.12   33.40 8.30 8.10 8.35 8.55 8.45 0.00 #19
4 Maria MUKHORTOVA / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 69.48 37.72   31.76 8.00 7.70 8.10 7.90 8.00 0.00 #23
5 Dan ZHANG / Hao ZHANG CHN 69.20 38.88   30.32 7.75 7.40 7.70 7.50 7.55 0.00 #21
6 Caydee DENNEY / Jeremy BARRETT USA 60.52 35.72   24.80 6.35 5.85 6.35 6.25 6.20 0.00 #15
7 Vera BAZAROVA / Yuri LARIONOV RUS 59.78 35.30   24.48 6.20 5.80 6.15 6.20 6.25 0.00 #9
8 Jessica DUBE / Bryce DAVISON CAN 59.36 31.76   28.60 7.30 7.00 7.15 7.10 7.20 1.00 #25
9 Amanda EVORA / Mark LADWIG USA 57.74 32.74   25.00 6.35 6.15 6.40 6.15 6.20 0.00 #17
10 Vanessa JAMES / Yannick BONHEUR FRA 55.60 32.28   23.32 5.90 5.45 6.10 5.85 5.85 0.00 #13
11 Stefania BERTON / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 54.58 32.94   21.64 5.65 5.00 5.45 5.50 5.45 0.00 #6
12 Anabelle LANGLOIS / Cody HAY CAN 54.40 30.52   24.88 6.40 6.05 6.10 6.25 6.30 1.00 #18
13 Anais MORAND / Antoine DORSAZ SUI 53.70 31.94   21.76 5.65 5.05 5.60 5.50 5.40 0.00 #14
14 Maylin HAUSCH / Daniel WENDE GER 49.74 30.30   20.44 5.40 4.80 5.20 5.10 5.05 1.00 #5
15 Joanna SULEJ / Mateusz CHRUSCINSKI POL 48.14 29.34   18.80 4.85 4.45 4.80 4.70 4.70 0.00 #4
16 Stacey KEMP / David KING GBR 45.14 24.78   21.36 5.40 5.15 5.45 5.35 5.35 1.00 #20
17 Huibo DONG / Yiming WU CHN 43.08 23.56   19.52 5.35 4.60 4.95 4.80 4.70 0.00 #16
18 Maria SERGEJEVA / Ilja GLEBOV EST 41.94 22.90   19.04 5.00 4.50 4.80 4.85 4.65 0.00 #12
19 Lubov BAKIROVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 41.44 25.32   16.12 4.15 3.75 4.15 4.10 4.00 0.00 #7
20 Amanda SUNYOTO-YANG / Darryll SULINDRO-YANG TPE 41.28 25.84   16.44 4.20 3.90 4.20 4.10 4.15 1.00 #3
21 Jessica CRENSHAW / Chad TSAGRIS GRE 40.36 24.84   16.52 4.25 3.95 4.20 4.25 4.00 1.00 #1
22 Ekaterina KOSTENKO / Roman TALAN UKR 39.18 22.06   17.12 4.45 4.00 4.30 4.40 4.25 0.00 #10
23 Nina IVANOVA / Filip ZALEVSKI BUL 36.84 21.40   15.44 4.15 3.65 3.90 3.90 3.70 0.00 #8
24 Gabriela CERMANOVA / Martin HANULAK SVK 35.18 18.70   16.48 4.25 3.90 4.10 4.20 4.15 0.00 #11
25 Danielle MONTALBANO / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 32.02 18.74   14.28 3.75 3.35 3.70 3.55 3.50 1.00 #2