clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

European Championships Update

Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy won the pairs competition at the European Championships yesterday, continuing their season of domination.  They beat out Russia's Yuko Kavaguti and Alexander Smirnov, while Russia's Vera Bazarova and Yuri Larionov came in third.  I believe that means both those teams will get world championship berths from Russia. 

In the men's competition, I am not too surprised to see Florent Amodio first considering how he's skated this season.  Brian Joubert is down in seventh, another disastrous short for him.  Czech Republic's Michal Brezina is in second.  A bit surprised to see Russia's Artur Gachinski in third place.


Full results after the jump...

Pairs

 

Men

 

  Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
-
StN.
1 Florent AMODIO FRA 78.11 40.75   37.36 7.32 7.04 7.61 7.64 7.75 0.00 #27
2 Michal BREZINA CZE 76.13 39.64   36.49 7.36 6.96 7.39 7.39 7.39 0.00 #23
3 Artur GACHINSKI RUS 73.76 39.00   34.76 7.14 6.43 7.11 7.04 7.04 0.00 #22
4 Kevin VAN DER PERREN BEL 73.61 39.65   33.96 6.89 6.43 6.96 6.82 6.86 0.00 #20
5 Tomas VERNER CZE 72.91 36.38   37.53 7.46 7.14 7.54 7.64 7.75 1.00 #21
6 Samuel CONTESTI ITA 72.78 36.57   36.21 6.93 6.82 7.36 7.39 7.71 0.00 #24
7 Brian JOUBERT FRA 70.44 34.90   36.54 7.43 6.86 7.32 7.39 7.54 1.00 #17
8 Kristoffer BERNTSSON SWE 66.62 33.05   33.57 6.46 6.36 6.75 6.96 7.04 0.00 #18
9 Peter LIEBERS GER 64.53 35.31   29.22 6.04 5.54 5.89 5.93 5.82 0.00 #16
10 Alban PREAUBERT FRA 63.77 32.33   32.44 6.50 6.29 6.43 6.68 6.54 1.00 #26
11 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 60.48 32.00   31.48 6.11 5.93 6.29 6.61 6.54 3.00 #19
12 Paolo BACCHINI ITA 59.39 30.92   29.47 5.79 5.39 5.89 6.11 6.29 1.00 #15
13 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 59.14 31.77   27.37 5.61 5.11 5.61 5.50 5.54 0.00 #4
14 Konstantin MENSHOV RUS 58.82 29.15   29.67 6.07 5.68 5.89 5.96 6.07 0.00 #12
15 Adrian SCHULTHEISS SWE 58.36 28.07   31.29 6.43 6.04 6.32 6.32 6.18 1.00 #28
16 Laurent ALVAREZ SUI 56.64 31.89   24.75 5.14 4.61 5.04 4.96 5.00 0.00 #10
17 Viktor PFEIFER AUT 55.70 29.10   26.60 5.43 4.82 5.39 5.46 5.50 0.00 #5
18 Maxim SHIPOV ISR 53.99 32.42   21.57 4.57 3.96 4.36 4.36 4.32 0.00 #2
19 Anton KOVALEVSKI UKR 53.47 23.65   29.82 5.96 5.57 6.04 6.11 6.14 0.00 #25
20 Kim LUCINE MON 52.56 27.49   25.07 5.11 4.71 5.00 5.07 5.18 0.00 #8
21 Javier RAYA ESP 51.98 26.12   26.86 5.36 5.07 5.39 5.54 5.50 1.00 #13
22 Denis WIECZOREK GER 50.62 26.37   24.25 5.11 4.57 4.82 4.89 4.86 0.00 #14
23 Zoltan KELEMEN ROU 50.38 27.63   22.75 4.82 4.29 4.64 4.50 4.50 0.00 #9
24 Stephane WALKER SUI 49.74 24.35   25.39 5.14 4.75 5.18 5.14 5.18 0.00 #11
25 Maciej CIEPLUCHA POL 49.33 24.83   24.50 4.96 4.54 4.89 5.00 5.11 0.00 #7
26 Moris PFEIFHOFER SUI 46.93 22.75   25.18 5.14 4.61 5.14 5.11 5.18 1.00 #6
27 Ali DEMIRBOGA TUR 42.09 22.12   19.97 4.07 3.64 4.11 4.11 4.04 0.00 #3
28 Justus STRID DEN 41.84 19.63   22.21 4.43 4.14 4.57 4.46 4.61 0.00 #1