clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

European Championships Update

At the European Championships ongoing in Bern, Switzerland, Pechalat and Bourzat dominated the ice dancing, beating out Russia's Bobrova and Soloviev for the gold.

And in the ladies competition, Kiira Korpi of Finland continues her successful season by winning the short program with a nice triple/triple and is in first over Ksenia Makarova and Sarah Meier.  Carolina Kostner had two falls and still somehow finds herself in the final flight.  Keep the quality skating coming.

Full results after the jump

Ice Dance Final

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT
FRA
167.40 1 1
2 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
161.14 2 2
3 Sinead KERR / John KERR
GBR
157.49 3 3
4 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
153.48 4 4
5 Federica FAIELLA / Massimo SCALI
ITA
145.92 9 5
6 Ekaterina RIAZANOVA / Ilia TKACHENKO
RUS
145.05 5 6
7 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI
GER
140.69 7 7
8 Nora HOFFMANN / Maxim ZAVOZIN
HUN
140.30 6 8
9 Pernelle CARRON / Lloyd JONES
FRA
135.41 8 10
10 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Matej NOVAK
CZE
135.35 10 9
11 Siobhan HEEKIN-CANEDY / Alexander SHAKALOV
UKR
123.27 11 11
12 Isabella TOBIAS / Deividas STAGNIUNAS
LTU
121.36 12 13
13 Nadezhda FROLENKOVA / Mikhail KASALO
UKR
120.86 13 12
14 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
GBR
116.47 18 14
15 Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ
ESP
115.81 17 15
16 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Simone VATURI
ITA
115.35 14 18
17 Allison REED / Otar JAPARIDZE
GEO
114.73 16 17
18 Federica TESTA / Christopher MIOR
ITA
112.64 15 19
19 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST
SUI
111.86 19 16
20 Brooke Elizabeth FRIELING / Lionel RUMI
ISR
99.63 20 20
21 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND
EST
FNR 21
 

Ladies Short Program:

  Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
-
StN.
1 Kiira KORPI FIN 63.50 33.18   30.32 7.50 7.25 7.71 7.57 7.86 0.00 #23
2 Ksenia MAKAROVA RUS 60.35 32.98   27.37 6.96 6.50 6.93 6.82 7.00 0.00 #21
3 Sarah MEIER SUI 58.56 31.56   27.00 6.79 6.43 6.86 6.79 6.89 0.00 #24
4 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE 54.70 29.39   25.31 6.50 6.07 6.39 6.25 6.43 0.00 #25
5 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO 53.68 27.03   26.65 6.71 6.36 6.71 6.64 6.89 0.00 #19
6 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 53.17 26.02   29.15 7.46 7.11 7.04 7.36 7.46 2.00 #17
7 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 51.61 29.41   22.20 5.71 5.29 5.64 5.54 5.57 0.00 #20
8 Valentina MARCHEI ITA 51.24 25.36   25.88 6.43 6.14 6.61 6.43 6.75 0.00 #22
9 Sarah HECKEN GER 51.12 27.72   24.40 6.21 5.86 6.21 6.07 6.14 1.00 #26
10 Ira VANNUT BEL 50.90 30.67   20.23 5.25 4.82 5.18 5.11 4.93 0.00 #15
11 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 49.10 26.45   22.65 5.79 5.50 5.68 5.68 5.68 0.00 #27
12 Jenna MCCORKELL GBR 48.65 25.54   23.11 5.96 5.54 5.89 5.71 5.79 0.00 #28
13 Alena LEONOVA RUS 48.40 22.66   25.74 6.54 6.14 6.43 6.46 6.61 0.00 #18
14 Juulia TURKKILA FIN 45.17 25.65   19.52 5.04 4.57 4.96 4.82 5.00 0.00 #7
15 Romy BÜHLER SUI 44.42 25.80   19.62 4.96 4.61 4.93 4.89 5.14 1.00 #5
16 Gerli LIINAMÄE EST 44.07 25.59   18.48 4.79 4.46 4.75 4.64 4.46 0.00 #11
17 Fleur MAXWELL LUX 43.64 24.25   19.39 4.89 4.50 5.00 4.89 4.96 0.00 #2
18 Svetlana ISSAKOVA EST 42.30 24.12   18.18 4.82 4.29 4.57 4.61 4.43 0.00 #13
19 Viktoria PAVUK HUN 42.18 23.47   18.71 4.79 4.39 4.79 4.68 4.75 0.00 #12
20 Hristina VASSILEVA BUL 39.11 22.74   16.37 4.29 3.82 4.18 4.18 4.00 0.00 #1
21 Dasa GRM SLO 38.97 21.68   17.29 4.50 4.14 4.29 4.32 4.36 0.00 #8
22 Alice GARLISI ITA 38.79 20.99   19.80 5.18 4.75 4.68 5.04 5.11 2.00 #16
23 Alexandra KUNOVA SVK 38.67 21.82   16.85 4.43 4.00 4.18 4.25 4.21 0.00 #9
24 Karina JOHNSON DEN 38.30 21.78   16.52 4.36 4.00 4.07 4.14 4.07 0.00 #6
25 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 34.66 18.60   18.06 4.54 4.32 4.50 4.46 4.75 2.00 #14
26 Irina MOVCHAN UKR 31.43 14.52   16.91 4.64 4.04 4.04 4.29 4.14 0.00 #10
27 Clara PETERS IRL 30.91 15.22   15.69 3.93 3.68 3.86 4.07 4.07 0.00 #3
28 Birce ATABEY TUR 30.50 17.59   14.91 3.79 3.64 3.71 3.79 3.71 2.00 #4