clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Skate CANADA Day One (OOPS)

So all of the short programs at Skate Canada have been completed and here are some updates on how things went down.

Russia's Elizaveta Tuktamisheva is here to prove she's ready to compete with the best in the world, as she takes a five point lead into the free skate.  America's Ashley Wagner and Rachael Flatt follow behind.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Elizaveta TUKTAMISHEVA
RUS
59.57 1
2 Ashley WAGNER
USA
54.50 2
3 Rachael FLATT
USA
54.23 3
4 Akiko SUZUKI
JPN
52.82 4
5 Mirai NAGASU
USA
52.73 5
6 Amelie LACOSTE
CAN
50.60 6
7 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
49.75 7
8 Cynthia PHANEUF
CAN
48.70 8
9 Adriana DESANCTIS
CAN
47.14 9
10 Sarah HECKEN
GER
44.50 10

Russia was also successful in pairs, with Volosozar and Trankov easily winning the short program.  They lead home country pair Meagan Duhamel and Eric Radford, with Japan's Takahashi and Tran in third place.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV
RUS
70.42 1
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
62.37 2
3 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Mervin TRAN
JPN
60.60 3
4 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN
CHN
59.23 4
5 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Nodari MAISURADZE
RUS
58.14 5
6 Jessica DUBE / Sebastien WOLFE
CAN
53.23 6
7 Paige LAWRENCE / Rudi SWIEGERS
CAN
50.11 7
8 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN
CHN
49.28 8

In a shocking turn of events, Spain's Javier Fernandez (yes) leads Japan's Daisuke Takahashi and Canada's Patrick Chan in the men's competition.  America's Adam Rippon is a distant fourth (wow, keeps getting better and better for the American men).

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
84.71 1
2 Daisuke TAKAHASHI
JPN
84.66 2
3 Patrick CHAN
CAN
83.28 3
4 Adam RIPPON
USA
72.89 4
5 Denis TEN
KAZ
71.40 5
6 Andrei ROGOZINE
CAN
67.28 6
7 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
65.14 7
8 Kevin VAN DER PERREN
BEL
64.01 8
9 Ross MINER
USA
60.83 9
10 Elladj BALDE
CAN
55.99 10

In ice dancing, Canada was quite successful, with Virtue and Moir leading countrymates Weaver and Poje, and Italy's Cappelini and Lanotte bringing up third place.

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
71.61 1
2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
63.31 2
3 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
61.92 3
4 Ekaterina RIAZANOVA / Ilia TKACHENKO
RUS
54.94 4
5 Ekaterina PUSHKASH / Jonathan GUERREIRO
RUS
51.24 5
6 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
50.43 6
7 Tarrah HARVEY / Keith GAGNON
CAN
49.65 7