clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

NHK Final Update

New, 1 comment

Results after the jump...only two more country competitions for the Grand Prix and then we have the Grand Prix Final!

Ladies

Mao Asada had an absolutely wonderful free skate to roar back after a disappointing short program.  But she wasn't able to overtake Akiko Suzuki's lead.  Alena Leonova held on for bronze.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Akiko SUZUKI
JPN
185.98 1 2
2 Mao ASADA
JPN
184.19 3 1
3 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
170.68 2 4
4 Ashley WAGNER
USA
165.65 5 3
5 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI
GEO
160.44 4 6
6 Kiira KORPI
FIN
157.53 7 5
7 Mae Berenice MEITE
FRA
143.69 8 7
8 Agnes ZAWADZKI
USA
138.19 6 9
9 Cynthia PHANEUF
CAN
131.82 9 8
10 Shoko ISHIKAWA
JPN
122.14 10 10

Men

Daisuke Takahashi followed up an absolutely amazing short program with a few errors but a still-strong free skate, to win the gold here.  Takahiko Kozuka had to settle for silver, while American Ross Miner had a wonderful free skate to break through to the podium.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Daisuke TAKAHASHI
JPN
259.75 1 1
2 Takahiko KOZUKA
JPN
235.02 2 2
3 Ross MINER
USA
212.36 6 4
4 Samuel CONTESTI
ITA
209.69 7 3
5 Tomas VERNER
CZE
196.63 9 5
6 Konstantin MENSHOV
RUS
195.88 4 8
7 Tatsuki MACHIDA
JPN
195.45 5 6
8 Armin MAHBANOOZADEH
USA
185.58 8 7
9 Brandon MROZ
USA
184.83 3 9

Pairs

A bit of a shakeup in a not-great pairs competition saw Savchenko and Szolkowy down in third place, behind Kavaguti and Smirnov and Takahashi and Tran.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV
RUS
177.51 5 1
2 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Mervin TRAN
JPN
172.09 2 2
3 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Robin SZOLKOWY
GER
171.68 1 3
4 Stefania BERTON / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
163.83 3 5
5 Caydee DENNEY / John COUGHLIN
USA
163.75 4 4
6 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Nodari MAISURADZE
RUS
159.01 6 6
7 Marissa CASTELLI / Simon SHNAPIR
USA
149.02 7 7
8 Natasha PURICH / Raymond SCHULTZ
CAN
128.17 8 8

Ice Dancing

The Shibutanis won it all with their free skate!  That's an improvement over the last competition.

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
151.85 3 1
2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
151.76 2 2
3 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
149.48 1 3
4 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI
GER
136.12 4 4
5 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Simone VATURI
ITA
133.29 5 5
6 Lynn KRIENGKRAIRUT / Logan GIULIETTI-SCHMITT
USA
126.39 6 6
7 Cathy REED / Chris REED
JPN
123.22 8 7
WD Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM
CAN
  7