clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Trophee Eric Bompard Final Results

Second to last country Grand Prix event wrapped up this weekend.

See who was victorious after the jump!

Ladies

Alissa Czisny won the free skate but it was not enough to overcome a miserable short program.  Elizaveta Tuktamisheva won her second Grand Prix gold of the season, while Carolina Kostner snagged a second silver and Czisny settled for bronze.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Elizaveta TUKTAMISHEVA
RUS
182.89 1 2
2 Carolina KOSTNER
ITA
179.32 2 3
3 Alissa CZISNY
USA
179.15 3 1
4 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
161.31 4 4
5 Viktoria HELGESSON
SWE
154.90 5 5
6 Mae Berenice MEITE
FRA
145.44 6 6
7 Sonia LAFUENTE
ESP
136.32 7 8
8 Yretha SILETE
FRA
135.90 8 7
9 Lena MARROCCO
FRA
126.97 9 9

Men

Patrick Chan had a bit of a sloppy and lackluster free skate, but he landed two nice quads at the top so it was all good and he brought home the gold.  Nan Song has proved that his jumping is for real and he is a force to be reckoned with.  Michal Brezina added a bronze to his collection of Grand Prix medals.  And another near miss for Adam Rippon.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Patrick CHAN
CAN
240.60 1 1
2 Nan SONG
CHN
224.10 2 2
3 Michal BREZINA
CZE
218.60 3 4
4 Adam RIPPON
USA
217.89 4 3
5 Florent AMODIO
FRA
201.34 5 5
6 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
190.60 8 6
7 Nobunari ODA
JPN
167.20 7 9
8 Romain PONSART
FRA
160.45 9 8
9 Chafik BESSEGHIER
FRA
160.39 10 7
WD Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
  6

Pairs

Volosozhar and Trankov easily win their second Grand Prix event, while country mates Bazarova and Larianov come in second.  Duhamel and Radford slipped from second to third after the free.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV
RUS
194.13 1 1
2 Vera BAZAROVA / Yuri LARIONOV
RUS
184.91 3 2
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
176.62 2 3
4 Amanda EVORA / Mark LADWIG
USA
169.58 4 4
5 Jessica DUBE / Sebastien WOLFE
CAN
150.68 5 6
6 Huibo DONG / Yiming WU
CHN
147.75 6 5
7 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
RUS
137.06 7 8
8 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
133.31 8 7

Ice Dancing

A walk in the park for Virtue and Moir.

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
176.93 1 1
2 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT
FRA
164.56 2 2
3 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
153.76 3 3
4 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
140.32 4 4
5 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
130.94 5 5
6 Xintong HUANG / Xun ZHENG
CHN
126.69 6 6
7 Kristina GORSHKOVA / Vitali BUTIKOV
RUS
118.48 7 7
8 Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ
ESP
103.75 8 8