clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Rostelecom Cup Final Standings

The final country Grand Prix event concluded today in Russia.  

Results after the jump...

Men

He wasn't perfect, but Yuzuru Hanyu was good enough to win the men's event. Jeremy Abbott blew it in the free skate and found himself down in third after blowing it in the free skate.  And Brandon Mroz was last again.  I suppose maybe he spent too much time on his quad lutz this summer and not enough time on his run-throughs?

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
241.66 2 2
2 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
241.63 4 1
3 Jeremy ABBOTT
USA
229.08 1 5
4 Michal BREZINA
CZE
226.35 3 3
5 Artur GACHINSKI
RUS
221.43 5 4
6 Andrei ROGOZINE
CAN
197.85 7 7
7 Sergei VORONOV
RUS
197.19 8 6
8 Konstantin MENSHOV
RUS
192.68 9 8
9 Brandon MROZ
USA
185.49 6 9

 

Ladies

Mao Asada wins by a few points over an Alena Leonova who must be pretty happy she beat the upstart Adelina Sotnikova, who won bronze.  The American ladies were completely irrelevant.  

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mao ASADA
JPN
183.25 1 1
2 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
180.45 2 2
3 Adelina SOTNIKOVA
RUS
169.75 3 3
4 Sofia BIRYUKOVA
RUS
166.07 4 4
5 Kiira KORPI
FIN
160.92 5 5
6 Haruka IMAI
JPN
154.76 6 6
7 Agnes ZAWADZKI
USA
149.38 7 8
8 Amelie LACOSTE
CAN
148.48 9 7
9 Rachael FLATT
USA
147.63 8 9
10 Christina GAO
USA
117.77 10 10

Ice Dancing

The gap widened between Davis and White and the rest of the field after the free dance.

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITE
USA
179.06 1 1
2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
161.18 2 2
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
156.83 3 3
4 Ekaterina RIAZANOVA / Ilia TKACHENKO
RUS
132.73 4 5
5 Isabella TOBIAS / Deividas STAGNIUNAS
LTU
130.47 5 4
6 Pernelle CARRON / Lloyd JONES
FRA
126.04 7 6
7 Ekaterina PUSHKASH / Jonathan GUERREIRO
RUS
124.53 6 7

Pairs

Savchenko and Szolkowy were back to dominating.  Kavaguti and Smirnov were not bad but were no match for the Germans.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Robin SZOLKOWY
GER
208.69 1 1
2 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV
RUS
197.84 2 2
3 Stefania BERTON / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
168.02 3 3
4 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
RUS
149.66 4 5
5 Katarina GERBOLDT / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
148.94 7 4
6 Ashley CAIN / Joshua REAGAN
USA
138.02 5 6
7 Brittany JONES / Kurtis GASKELL
CAN
136.54 6 7