clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Cup of China Final Results

New, 3 comments

Here are the final results for Cup of China.  Analysis to come.

Ladies

Italy's Carolina Kostner continued her Grand Prix success by winning here.  A nice comeback for America's Mirai Nagasu who won silver.  Russia's Adelina Sotnikova was a distant third in her first senior Grand Prix event.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Carolina KOSTNER
ITA
182.14 1 1
2 Mirai NAGASU
USA
173.22 2 2
3 Adelina SOTNIKOVA
RUS
159.95 3 3
4 Kexin ZHANG
CHN
153.32 5 5
5 Christina GAO
USA
152.48 8 4
6 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
150.20 4 7
7 Ksenia MAKAROVA
RUS
143.47 9 6
8 Bingwa GENG
CHN
142.09 6 8
9 Valentina MARCHEI
ITA
133.86 7 9
10 Qiuying ZHU
CHN
108.57 10 10

Pairs

Kavaguti and Smirnov of Russia dominated while China's Zhang and Zhang took home their second silver.  Moore-Towers and Moscovitch of Canad continue their Grand Pri success with a bronze here.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV
RUS
186.74 1 1
2 Dan ZHANG / Hao ZHANG
CHN
177.67 3 2
3 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
172.04 2 4
4 Amanda EVORA / Mark LADWIG
USA
170.63 5 3
5 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN
CHN
169.47 4 5
6 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN
CHN
162.96 6 6
7 Taylor STEELE / Robert SCHULTZ
CAN
141.84 7 7
8 Klara KADLECOVA / Petr BIDAR
CZE
120.95 8 8

Ice Dancing

Bobrova and Soloviev were way out in front of America's Shibutani and Shibutani here.  I was a bit surprised by that but I haven't seen the video yet.  France's Carron and Jones win their first Grand Prix medal.  

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
163.52 1 1
2 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
148.40 2 2
3 Pernelle CARRON / Lloyd JONES
FRA
130.97 4 3
4 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
GBR
130.39 3 4
5 Xintong HUANG / Xun ZHENG
CHN
120.11 6 5
6 Xiaoyang YU / Chen WANG
CHN
115.59 5 7
7 Charlotte LICHTMAN / Dean COPELY
USA
109.61 8 6
8 Emily SAMUELSON / Todd GILLES
USA
106.74 7 8

Men

America's Jeremy Abbott was able to hang on and win the competition when others faltered.  The top three finishers were very close together and a nice surprise medal for Nan Song of China, taking the bronze.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jeremy ABBOTT
USA
228.49 3 3
2 Nobunari ODA
JPN
227.11 4 2
3 Nan SONG
CHN
226.75 5 1
4 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
226.53 2 4
5 Artur GACHINSKI
RUS
222.54 1 6
6 Richard DORNBUSH
USA
205.27 8 5
7 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
204.41 7 7
8 Jialiang WU
CHN
182.49 6 8