clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Four Continents Results Update

In ice dancing, Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir withdrew at the last minute - judging from Twitter feeds, it appears Tessa has been injured.  How terrible on their first competition back.  I hope it's not a serious setback.  The USA's Meryl Davis and Charlie White won the competition, but a bigger deal than the American win are the American silver medalists - Maia and Alex Shibutani.  The international judges are beginning to love them as much as the American judges!  Canada's Vanessa Crone and Paul Poirier were in third.

Pang and Tong won the pairs competition at Four Continents, but Skate Canada must be very excited to see Meagan Duhamel and Eric Radford take second, with Paige Lawrence and Rudi Sweigers in third.  Those weren't even their top two teams!

Looks like Daisuke Takahashi is back in short program form, as he leads the Four Continents Championship after the short program by a pretty huge amount.  Will the world championships be competitive after all?  Who knows, as Takahashi did not in fact do a quad.  Following behind is Jeremy Abbott of the US in second, and Yuzuru Hanyu of Japan is in third.  Adam Rippon, Armin Mahbannozadeh, and Takahiko Kozuka are fourth, fifth and sixth.  Looks like Kozuka had a bit of a technical disaster in that score, but no falls.

Ice Dancing

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITE
USA
172.03 2 1
2 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
155.38 4 2
3 Vanessa CRONE / Paul POIRIER
CAN
151.83 5 3
4 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
151.14 3 4
5 Madison CHOCK / Greg ZUERLEIN
USA
142.44 6 5
6 Xintong HUANG / Xun ZHENG
CHN
130.29 7 6
7 Xiaoyang YU / Chen WANG
CHN
125.75 8 7
8 Xueting GUAN / Meng WANG
CHN
106.26 9 8
9 Danielle OBRIEN / Gregory MERRIMAN
AUS
104.69 10 9
10 Corenne BRUHNS / Benjamin WESTENBERGER
MEX
88.55 11 10
11 Maria BOROUNOV / Evgeni BOROUNOV
AUS
72.23 12 11
WD Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
  1
 

Pairs

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Qing PANG / Jian TONG
CHN
199.45 1 1
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
181.79 3 2
3 Paige LAWRENCE / Rudi SWIEGERS
CAN
171.73 2 4
4 Caitlin YANKOWSKAS / John COUGHLIN
USA
166.97 4 5
5 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
166.22 5 3
6 Amanda EVORA / Mark LADWIG
USA
157.30 6 6
7 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Mervin TRAN
JPN
152.63 8 7
8 Mary Beth MARLEY / Rockne BRUBAKER
USA
144.46 10 8
9 Yue ZHANG / Lei WANG
CHN
138.93 7 10
10 Huibo DONG / Yiming WU
CHN
135.10 9 9

 

Men

Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
-
StN.
1 Daisuke TAKAHASHI JPN 83.49 42.35   41.14 8.14 7.93 8.39 8.18 8.50 0.00 #17
2 Jeremy ABBOTT USA 76.73 37.87   38.86 7.64 7.50 7.79 7.89 8.04 0.00 #13
3 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 76.43 40.76   35.67 7.21 6.82 7.18 7.25 7.21 0.00 #18
4 Adam RIPPON USA 72.71 38.13   35.58 7.04 6.82 7.18 7.25 7.29 1.00 #14
5 Armin MAHBANOOZADEH USA 66.40 34.98   31.42 6.29 5.96 6.46 6.32 6.39 0.00 #10
6 Takahiko KOZUKA JPN 66.25 30.49   35.76 7.43 7.07 6.93 7.29 7.04 0.00 #16
7 Shawn SAWYER CAN 65.71 31.58   34.13 6.75 6.57 6.96 6.89 6.96 0.00 #11
8 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 65.47 34.14   33.33 6.75 6.43 6.54 6.75 6.86 2.00 #15
9 Jinlin GUAN CHN 64.68 34.75   29.93 6.07 5.75 6.07 6.00 6.04 0.00 #9
10 Jialiang WU CHN 63.30 34.51   28.79 5.89 5.64 5.93 5.79 5.54 0.00 #12
11 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ 60.95 31.41   29.54 5.86 5.54 5.96 6.07 6.11 0.00 #20
12 Nan SONG CHN 60.47 29.61   30.86 6.39 5.96 6.11 6.36 6.04 0.00 #19
13 Misha GE UZB 58.60 30.46   28.14 5.36 5.36 5.82 5.71 5.89 0.00 #1
14 Joey RUSSELL CAN 57.67 29.00   29.67 5.89 5.46 6.00 6.07 6.25 1.00 #5
15 Min-Seok KIM KOR 53.67 28.10   25.57 5.32 4.86 5.14 5.29 4.96 0.00 #7
16 Mark WEBSTER AUS 48.26 24.61   23.65 4.86 4.61 4.71 4.86 4.61 0.00 #6
17 Brendan KERRY AUS 45.45 23.70   21.75 4.57 4.29 4.36 4.32 4.21 0.00 #2
18 Jordan JU TPE 44.37 24.02   20.35 4.32 3.96 4.07 4.14 3.86 0.00 #3
19 Wun-Chang SHIH TPE 40.36 20.04   20.32 4.21 4.04 4.07 4.07 3.93 0.00 #4
20 Stephen Li-Chung KUO TPE 37.82 15.21   23.61 4.71 4.61 4.68 4.82 4.79 1.00 #8