clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Four Continents Final Results

New, 12 comments

I will provide an analysis of Four Continents as soon as I can watch the videos on youtube.

The big stories in the men's competition were Daisuke Takahashi heading into the world championships with the win (and a fall on a quad attempt) and countryman Yuzuru Hanyu medaling over some other very talented competitors.

In the ladies, it was a nice ending to the season for Mirai Nagasu to come in third, and it also strengthened Miki Ando's dominance over Mao Asada this season as the two head into world.  Not as great for Alissa Czisny and Rachael Flatt, the U.S.'s two worlds contenders, but no reason to think they won't still be able make a push for three world slots for America next season.  But as I have not seen this competition yet, I'll have to see who truly impressed.


Ladies

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Miki ANDO
JPN
201.34 1 1
2 Mao ASADA
JPN
196.30 2 2
3 Mirai NAGASU
USA
189.46 4 3
4 Rachael FLATT
USA
180.31 3 4
5 Alissa CZISNY
USA
168.81 5 5
6 Cynthia PHANEUF
CAN
163.14 7 6
7 Akiko SUZUKI
JPN
162.59 6 7
8 Min-Jeong KWAK
KOR
147.15 8 8
9 Amelie LACOSTE
CAN
137.48 9 9
10 Cheltzie LEE
AUS
127.90 10 10
11 Myriane SAMSON
CAN
121.20 11 11
12 Yea-Ji YUN
KOR
111.86 12 12
13 Bingwa GENG
CHN
104.58 13 16
14 Qiuying ZHU
CHN
102.38 16 15
15 Lejeanne MARAIS
RSA
101.90 19 13
16 Chae-Hwa KIM
KOR
101.79 17 14
17 Victoria MUNIZ
PUR
99.40 15 17
18 Melinda WANG
TPE
96.15 14 18
19 Mimi Tanasorn CHINDASOOK
THA
91.54 18 20
20 Jaimee NOBBS
AUS
89.93 20 19
21 Crystal KIANG
TPE
86.60 21 21
22 Mericien VENZON
PHI
84.17 22 22
23 Melanie SWANG
THA
82.08 23 23
24 Chaochih LIU
TPE
78.28 24 24
25 Tiffany Packard YU
HKG
FNR 25
26 Brittany LAU
SIN
FNR 26
27 Taryn JURGENSEN
THA
FNR 27
28 Reyna HAMUI
MEX
FNR 28
29 Mary Ro REYES
MEX
FNR 29

 

 

Men

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Daisuke TAKAHASHI
JPN
244.00 1 1
2 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
228.01 3 3
3 Jeremy ABBOTT
USA
225.71 2 4
4 Takahiko KOZUKA
JPN
223.52 6 2
5 Adam RIPPON
USA
210.01 4 5
6 Jinlin GUAN
CHN
201.98 9 6
7 Armin MAHBANOOZADEH
USA
200.67 5 9
8 Jialiang WU
CHN
199.78 10 7
9 Nan SONG
CHN
195.13 12 8
10 Shawn SAWYER
CAN
192.94 7 10
11 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
191.55 8 11
12 Misha GE
UZB
182.06 13 12
13 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV
KAZ
180.75 11 13
14 Joey RUSSELL
CAN
171.18 14 15
15 Min-Seok KIM
KOR
168.59 15 14
16 Mark WEBSTER
AUS
143.54 16 16
17 Jordan JU
TPE
134.33 18 17
18 Brendan KERRY
AUS
125.64 17 19
19 Wun-Chang SHIH
TPE
120.96 19 18
20 Stephen Li-Chung KUO
TPE
117.96 20 20