clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

World Junior Championships Update

New, 1 comment

The world Junior championships are underway.  No surprise in pairs as China's possibly ineligible Wenjing Sui and Cong Han are in first place, while Japan's Takahashi and Tran follow not too far behind.

In ice dancing, the teams are less familiar to me as they were not on the senior circuit this season.  Russians Monko and Khaliavin lead the competition, while two USA teams make up the top five. 

Full standings after the jump.

Ice Dancing

Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
-
StN.
1 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS 60.62 32.57   28.05 7.07 6.82 7.25 7.29 6.71 0.00 #17
2 Ekaterina PUSHKASH / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 55.76 28.70   27.06 6.82 6.46 6.89 6.75 6.86 0.00 #18
3 Charlotte LICHTMAN / Dean COPELY USA 55.28 30.15   25.13 6.36 5.89 6.39 6.36 6.36 0.00 #22
4 Nikola VISNOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 52.00 28.34   23.66 5.93 5.64 6.00 5.82 6.11 0.00 #19
5 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS USA 50.94 26.93   24.01 6.00 5.61 6.07 6.11 6.14 0.00 #25
6 Evgenia KOSIGINA / Nikolai MOROSHKIN RUS 50.88 26.86   24.02 6.04 5.86 5.89 6.07 6.11 0.00 #15
7 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND EST 50.09 28.42   21.67 5.50 5.21 5.50 5.39 5.46 0.00 #13
8 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 49.81 26.22   23.59 6.04 5.64 5.93 5.96 5.89 0.00 #12
9 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Alexis MIART FRA 48.96 24.22   24.74 6.11 5.96 6.18 6.32 6.29 0.00 #20
10 Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ ESP 48.84 26.86   21.98 5.50 5.11 5.57 5.61 5.61 0.00 #24
11 Lauri BONACORSI / Travis MAGER USA 48.63 25.56   24.07 6.07 5.82 6.00 6.04 6.11 1.00 #23
12 Anastasia GALYETA / Alexei SHUMSKI UKR 48.45 24.72   23.73 6.04 5.68 5.96 5.89 6.04 0.00 #21
13 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST SUI 47.20 27.16   20.04 5.07 4.86 5.18 5.07 4.89 0.00 #14
14 Kelly OLIVEIRA / Jordan HOCKLEY CAN 45.14 26.35   18.79 4.82 4.54 4.71 4.71 4.68 0.00 #6
15 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 43.97 22.72   22.25 5.61 5.29 5.50 5.71 5.64 1.00 #7
16 Dominique DIECK / Michael ZENKNER GER 42.35 25.22   17.13 4.39 4.11 4.32 4.39 4.21 0.00 #3
17 Karina UZUROVA / Ilias ALI KAZ 41.70 24.64   17.06 4.46 4.11 4.36 4.36 4.07 0.00 #4
18 Charlotte AIKEN / Josh WHIDBORNE GBR 40.96 21.64   19.32 5.00 4.57 4.79 4.89 4.86 0.00 #8
19 Maria NOSULIA / Evgen KHOLONIUK UKR 39.36 21.15   18.21 4.79 4.46 4.75 4.82 4.07 0.00 #10
20 Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 38.73 22.64   16.09 4.29 4.00 4.14 3.96 3.79 0.00 #5
21 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU CHN 38.06 18.20   19.86 5.07 4.82 5.00 5.00 4.93 0.00 #11
22 Baily CARROLL / Peter GERBER POL 37.21 20.96   16.25 4.25 3.79 4.14 4.21 3.93 0.00 #1
23 Viktoria KAVALEVA / Yirii BIELIAIEV BLR 36.68 18.63   18.05 4.57 4.32 4.57 4.64 4.46 0.00 #9
24 Kristina TREMASOVA / Dimitar LICHEV BUL 32.56 16.53   16.03 4.07 3.86 4.11 4.07 3.93 0.00 #2
WDR Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA CZE                     #16

Pairs

Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
-
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 59.16 33.05   26.11 6.50 6.25 6.71 6.54 6.64 0.00 #16
2 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Mervin TRAN JPN 57.85 32.76   25.09 6.36 6.00 6.39 6.36 6.25 0.00 #13
3 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 54.21 29.78   24.43 6.14 5.93 6.11 6.11 6.25 0.00 #18
4 Natasha PURICH / Raymond SCHULTZ CAN 47.33 26.72   20.61 5.25 4.86 5.11 5.21 5.32 0.00 #19
5 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Nikita BOCHKOV RUS 46.67 26.55   20.12 5.07 4.71 5.11 5.07 5.18 0.00 #9
6 Alexandra VASILIEVA / Yuri SHEVCHUK RUS 45.83 25.77   20.06 5.29 4.64 5.00 5.07 5.07 0.00 #15
7 Brittany JONES / Kurtis GASKELL CAN 44.64 25.13   19.51 5.04 4.64 4.86 4.93 4.93 0.00 #17
8 Ashley CAIN / Joshua REAGAN USA 43.74 25.65   19.09 5.04 4.64 4.61 4.82 4.75 1.00 #12
9 Klara KADLECOVA / Petr BIDAR CZE 42.90 23.46   20.44 5.07 5.00 5.11 5.11 5.25 1.00 #14
10 Anais MORAND / Timothy LEEMANN SUI 40.74 24.62   16.12 4.36 3.61 4.21 3.93 4.04 0.00 #2
11 Cassie ANDREWS / Timothy LEDUC USA 40.16 21.59   18.57 4.71 4.46 4.54 4.79 4.71 0.00 #7
12 Carolina GILLESPIE / Luca DEMATTE ITA 39.93 22.67   17.26 4.36 4.11 4.39 4.39 4.32 0.00 #11
13 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA / Mark MAGYAR HUN 38.35 23.20   16.15 4.29 3.79 4.11 4.04 3.96 1.00 #8
14 Julia LAVRENTIEVA / Yuri RUDIK UKR 37.21 21.41   15.80 4.07 3.89 3.96 3.96 3.86 0.00 #3
15 Magdalena KLATKA / Radoslaw CHRUSCINSKI POL 37.03 22.75   14.28 3.75 3.36 3.64 3.68 3.43 0.00 #4
16 Stina MARTINI / Severin KIEFER AUT 35.78 20.19   15.59 3.96 3.64 3.96 4.00 3.93 0.00 #10
17 Rachel EPSTEIN / Dmitry EPSTEIN NED 35.53 19.47   16.06 4.18 3.79 4.07 4.00 4.04 0.00 #5
18 Maria PALYAKOVA / Mikhail FOMICHEV BLR 34.14 20.17   14.97 3.89 3.54 3.79 3.79 3.71 1.00 #1
19 Catherine CLEMENT / James HUNT GBR 25.15 11.84   13.31 3.39 3.25 3.18 3.50 3.32 0.00 #6