clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Junior World Championships Final Results

New, 1 comment

The junior world championships wrapped up last weekend and the United States garnered two medals. One medal came from Agnes Zawadzki, a bronze, but that was a spot lower than she finished last season. Another medal came from ice dancers Charlotte Lichtman and Dean Copely.

Might be worth watching the ladies, as Russia's Adelina Sotnikova, the champ,  has been getting a lot of hype for a long time. 

In Men's, Keegan Messing led after the short program but just missed a spot on the podium in the end.  In pairs Americans Ashley Cain and Joshua Regan came in a very distant fourth place.

Full standings after the jump.

Dance

1 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN


RUS
144.16 1 1
2 Ekaterina PUSHKASH / Jonathan GUERREIRO


RUS
134.64 2 3
3 Charlotte LICHTMAN / Dean COPELY


USA
133.36 3 4
4 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Alexis MIART


FRA
128.16 9 2
5 Nikola VISNOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY


SVK
126.07 4 6
6 Evgenia KOSIGINA / Nikolai MOROSHKIN


RUS
125.43 6 5
7 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS


USA
122.90 5 8
8 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS


CAN
122.22 8 7
9 Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ


ESP
120.41 10 10
10 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND


EST
117.50 7 12
11 Lauri BONACORSI / Travis MAGER


USA
117.26 11 11
12 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON


FRA
115.56 15 9
13 Anastasia GALYETA / Alexei SHUMSKI


UKR
112.11 12 14
14 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST


SUI
110.39 13 15
15 Kelly OLIVEIRA / Jordan HOCKLEY


CAN
109.66 14 13
16 Dominique DIECK / Michael ZENKNER


GER
102.68 16 17
17 Karina UZUROVA / Ilias ALI


KAZ
101.98 17 18
18 Charlotte AIKEN / Josh WHIDBORNE


GBR
101.42 18 16
19 Maria NOSULIA / Evgen KHOLONIUK


UKR
96.35 19 19
20 Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI


ITA
89.36 20 20
21 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU


CHN
FNR 21
22 Baily CARROLL / Peter GERBER


POL
FNR 22
23 Viktoria KAVALEVA / Yirii BIELIAIEV


BLR
FNR 23
24 Kristina TREMASOVA / Dimitar LICHEV


BUL
FNR 24
WD Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA


CZE
 

Pairs

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN


CHN
167.01 1 1
2 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV


RUS
159.60 3 2
3 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Mervin TRAN


JPN
154.52 2 3
4 Ashley CAIN / Joshua REAGAN


USA
135.40 8 4
5 Natasha PURICH / Raymond SCHULTZ


CAN
129.97 4 6
6 Brittany JONES / Kurtis GASKELL


CAN
129.28 7 5
7 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Nikita BOCHKOV


RUS
118.75 5 11
8 Klara KADLECOVA / Petr BIDAR


CZE
117.24 9 9
9 Cassie ANDREWS / Timothy LEDUC


USA
117.11 11 7
10 Carolina GILLESPIE / Luca DEMATTE


ITA
116.44 12 8
11 Alexandra VASILIEVA / Yuri SHEVCHUK


RUS
114.98 6 12
12 Anais MORAND / Timothy LEEMANN


SUI
113.30 10 10
13 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA / Mark MAGYAR


HUN
106.99 13 13
14 Magdalena KLATKA / Radoslaw CHRUSCINSKI


POL
103.13 15 14
15 Julia LAVRENTIEVA / Yuri RUDIK


UKR
102.29 14 15
16 Stina MARTINI / Severin KIEFER


AUT
96.53 16 16
17 Rachel EPSTEIN / Dmitry EPSTEIN


NED
FNR 17
18 Maria PALYAKOVA / Mikhail FOMICHEV


BLR
FNR 18
19 Catherine CLEMENT / James HUNT


GBR
FNR 19

Men

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Andrei ROGOZINE


CAN
200.13 3 2
2 Keiji TANAKA


JPN
196.98 6 1
3 Alexander MAJOROV


SWE
195.71 4 3
4 Keegan MESSING


USA
195.07 1 7
5 Max AARON


USA
193.92 5 4
6 Han YAN


CHN
187.49 8 5
7 Jason BROWN


USA
185.44 7 6
8 Artur DMITRIEV


RUS
181.19 2 11
9 Gordei GORSHKOV


RUS
177.34 14 8
10 Ryuichi KIHARA


JPN
175.72 12 9
11 Zhan BUSH


RUS
174.92 10 10
12 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV


KAZ
168.82 9 13
13 Jorik HENDRICKX


BEL
166.53 13 12
14 Kento NAKAMURA


JPN
158.13 15 14
15 Stanislav PERTSOV


UKR
154.48 11 18
16 Jiaxing LIU


CHN
153.56 16 16
17 Romain PONSART


FRA
150.00 19 15
18 Viktor ROMANENKOV


EST
144.87 21 19
19 Petr COUFAL


CZE
144.03 17 21
20 Liam FIRUS


CAN
143.26 24 17
21 Denis WIECZOREK


GER
142.01 22 20
22 Bela PAPP


FIN
138.63 20 22
23 Vitali LUCHANOK


BLR
138.27 18 23
24 Kamil BIALAS


POL
133.44 23 24
25 Tomi PULKKINEN


SUI
FNR 25
26 Saverio GIACOMELLI


ITA
FNR 26
27 Ondrej SPIEGL


SWE
FNR 27
28 Jordan JU


TPE
FNR 28
29 Francesc PALAU


ESP
FNR 29
30 Dong-Won LEE


KOR
FNR 30

Ladies

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Adelina SOTNIKOVA


RUS
174.96 1 1
2 Elizaveta TUKTAMISHEVA


RUS
169.11 2 2
3 Agnes ZAWADZKI


USA
161.07 5 3
4 Christina GAO


USA
155.27 3 6
5 Risa SHOJI


JPN
151.27 7 5
6 Courtney HICKS


USA
150.92 10 4
7 Polina SHELEPEN


RUS
149.93 4 8
8 Miyabi OBA


JPN
148.62 6 7
9 Zijun LI


CHN
139.81 8 10
10 Ira VANNUT


BEL
133.51 18 9
11 Yretha SILETE


FRA
128.60 9 11
12 Yuki NISHINO


JPN
121.14 11 15
13 Alice GARLISI


ITA
119.61 14 14
14 Romy BÜHLER


SUI
119.22 16 12
15 Gerli LIINAMÄE


EST
117.86 12 16
16 Juulia TURKKILA


FIN
115.78 21 13
17 Victoria HUEBLER


AUT
111.91 20 17
18 Monika SIMANCIKOVA


SVK
109.53 19 19
19 Isabel DRESCHER


GER
109.48 22 18
20 Patricia GLESCIC


SLO
107.16 17 22
21 Brooklee HAN


AUS
106.98 23 20
22 Nicole SCHOTT


GER
106.54 15 23
23 Ho Jung LEE


KOR
105.92 24 21
24 Isabelle M. OLSSON


SWE
104.54 13 24
25 Alexandra NAJARRO


CAN
FNR 25
26 Sila SAYGI


TUR
FNR 26
27 Alexandra KAMIENIECKI


POL
FNR 27
28 Alina FJODOROVA


LAT
FNR 28
29 Anita MADSEN


DEN
FNR 29
30 Rebecka EMANUELSSON


SWE
FNR 30