clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Junior Worlds Under Way

New, 1 comment

The World Junior Figure Skating Championships are under way in Minsk, Belarus.

After the short programs, the leaders in pairs are China's two-time world junior champs Wenjing Sui and Cong Han. The pair may be including a quadruple twist and quadruple salchow in their free skate.

On the men's side, America's Joshua Farris has a lead. And in ice dancing, Russia's Sinitsina and Zhiganshin are in first place.

Full results after the jump.

Men

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Joshua FARRIS
USA
75.43 1
2 Han YAN
CHN
74.88 2
3 Denis TEN
KAZ
73.78 3
4 Jason BROWN
USA
70.20 4
5 Zhan BUSH
RUS
65.21 5
6 He ZHANG
CHN
64.63 6
7 Liam FIRUS
CAN
62.10 7
8 Artur DMITRIEV
RUS
59.36 8
9 Timothy DOLENSKY
USA
57.73 9
10 Shoma UNO
JPN
57.71 10
11 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
57.70 11
12 Martin RAPPE
GER
57.13 12
13 Petr COUFAL
CZE
56.74 13
14 Ryuju HINO
JPN
56.59 14
15 June Hyoung LEE
KOR
55.74 15
16 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
55.32 16
17 Luiz MANELLA
BRA
55.07 17
18 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
51.13 18
19 Maurizio ZANDRON
ITA
50.79 19
20 Matthias VERSLUIS
FIN
49.46 20
21 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
49.18 21
22 Brendan KERRY
AUS
48.83 22
23 Harry MATTICK
GBR
48.24 23
24 Marcus BJÖRK
SWE
46.83 24
25 Yakov GODOROZHA
UKR
FNR 25
26 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN
ARM
FNR 26
27 Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER
SUI
FNR 27
28 Kamil DYMOWSKI
POL
FNR 28
29 Daniel Albert NAURITS
EST
FNR 29
30 Pavel IGNATENKO
BLR
FNR 30

Pairs

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN
CHN
59.29 1
2 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN
CHN
54.72 2
3 Ekaterina PETAIKINA / Maxim KURDYUKOV
RUS
51.18 3
4 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
USA
50.81 4
5 Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Andrei DEPUTAT
RUS
50.50 5
6 Katherine BOBAK / Ian BEHARRY
CAN
49.77 6
7 Margaret PURDY / Michael MARINARO
CAN
49.51 7
8 Kylie DUARTE / Colin GRAFTON
USA
48.24 8
9 Kamila GAINETDINOVA / Ivan BICH
RUS
47.51 9
10 Meiyi LI / Bo JIANG
CHN
46.97 10
11 Britney SIMPSON / Matthew BLACKMER
USA
46.83 11
12 Hayleigh BELL / Alistair SYLVESTER
CAN
42.01 12
13 Magdalena KLATKA / Radoslaw CHRUSCINSKI
POL
41.42 13
14 Camille MENDOZA / Christopher BOYADJI
FRA
40.67 14
15 Julia LAVRENTIEVA / Yuri RUDIK
UKR
39.71 15
16 Stina MARTINI / Severin KIEFER
AUT
38.92 16
17 Rachel EPSTEIN / Dmitry EPSTEIN
NED
FNR 17
18 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII
ITA
FNR 18
19 Maria PALIAKOVA / Mikhail FOMICHEV
BLR
FNR 19
20 Alessandra CERNUSCHI / Filippo AMBROSINI
ITA
FNR 20

Ice Dancing

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Victoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN
RUS
63.78 1
2 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
62.68 2
3 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Sergey MOZGOV
RUS
58.89 3
4 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
58.09 4
5 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON
USA
57.76 5
6 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS
CAN
55.86 6
7 Maria NOSULIA / Evgeni KHOLONIUK
UKR
54.91 7
8 Lauri BONACORSI / Travis MAGER
USA
54.53 8
9 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN
GER
51.68 9
10 Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI
ITA
51.06 10
11 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND
EST
50.75 11
12 Sara AGHAI / Jussiville PARTANEN
FIN
47.15 12
13 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU
CHN
46.35 13
14 Ksenia PECHERKINA / Aleksandrs JAKUSHIN
LAT
45.84 14
15 Anna NAGORNYUK / Viktor KOVALENKO
UZB
45.82 15
16 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
45.37 16
17 Olivia SMART / Joseph BUCKLAND
GBR
45.00 17
18 Andreanne POULIN / Marc-Andre SERVANT
CAN
43.81 18
19 Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN
TUR
43.08 19
20 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
42.04 20
21 Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA
CZE
FNR 21
22 Karina UZUROVA / Ilias ALI
KAZ
FNR 22
23 Elektra HETMAN / Benjamin ALLAIN
FRA
FNR 23
24 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO
ESP
FNR 24
25 Victoria BAUSBACK / Demid ROKACHEV
SUI
FNR 25